Area Students Excel in Regional Science Fair

The 36th Annual Robert Sheffield East Panhandle Regional Science and Engineering Fair Awards Ceremony was held recently to recognize student achievement in this year's Science Fair. The highest achieving science, technology, engineering and mathematics projects were honored.

Some of this year’s Science entries included a study on Mosquito Borne Illness, Getting the Most From Your Compost, Politically Induced Anxiety, Generation Facebook – Social Media’s Impact on Middle School Students, Distracted Driving, and Insects Really Bug Me to name a few.

Over 150 students received recognition for their hard work. Awards were given in both Junior and Senior Divisions in the following categories: Animal Sciences, Behavioral and Social Sciences, Biochemistry, Cellular and Molecular Biology, Chemistry, Computer Science, Earth and Planetary Sciences, Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical, Environmental Management, Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering, Energy and Transportation, Environmental Sciences, Mathematical Sciences, Medicine and Health Sciences, Physics & Astronomy, and Plant Sciences.

Click here to see a list of the Junior Regional Winners.

Click here to see a list of the Senior Regional Winners.

Numerous local organizations also recognized students for their outstanding work with certificates, scholarships and cash prizes.

Local award sponsors included: Emerald Coast Chapter of the International Test & Evaluation Association, Emerald Coast Chapter AOC, Eglin Chapter of the Air Force Association, Air Force Association, Hurlburt Chapter, # 398, Air Force Research Lab & Doolittle Institute, American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics, Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association (AFCEA) - Emerald Coast Chapter, Aubrey Ward Craig Young Chemist Award, Bay Area Psychological Consultants, Embry - Riddle Aeronautical University – Worldwide, Emerald Coast Optical Society, Emerald Coast Science Center, Dr.. John Fay, Florida Engineering Society - Emerald Coast Chapter, Garnier Beach Garden Club, Gulf Power Engineering Society, InDyne, Inc., Jacob’s TEAS Team, Sodexo, Miracle Strip Veterinary Medical Society, National Defense Industrial Association (NDIA), Drs. Venita and Robert Morell, Northwest Florida State College, Ronda Hennessey, Association for Unmanned Vehicle Systems International, Okaloosa County Medical Society, Okaloosa County Recycling Office, Okaloosa County Teachers of Math, Playground Amateur Radio Club, Playground Gem & Mineral Society, Society of American Military Engineers (SAME) Emerald Coast Post, West Florida AHEC, and Edwin Watts Golf and Cleveland Golf.

Special Awards National Contributors were: American Meteorological Society, American Psychological Association (APA), ASM Materials Education Foundation, Association of Women Geoscientist, Broadcom Masters, Florida Association of Science Teachers, Harris Corporation Future Female Student Scientist Award, Intel Excellence in Computer Science, I-SWEEEP, Mu Alpha Theta, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, National Society of Professional Engineers, Office of Naval Research: US Navy/Marine Corps, Ricoh Americas Corporation, Society for In Vitro Biology, Stockholm Junior Water Prize, U.S. Air Force, U.S. Army, U.S. Metric Association, and Yale Science and Engineering Association.

Click here to see the list of the Special Award winners.

State Science and Engineering Fair

Thirty-two students were also selected to represent the East Panhandle Region (Okaloosa and Walton Counties) at the 58th State Science and Engineering Fair of Florida in Lakeland, Florida, March 26 – 28, 2013.

Representing the High Schools: Ronald Russell, Allison Ammons, Kyle Saleeby, Claire Ponder, Shane Barys, Brayton Miles, Ryen Goebel, Alexis Hopkins, Connor Lynch, Michael Semintelli, Angela Fermin, Joe Ensor, Julia Kelsey, Rachel Pan, Gabriele Huffman, Sarah Craig, Jessica Sandlin, and Stefan Makarov.

Representing the Middle Schools: Connor Cleveland, Chase Cleveland, Eve Glenn, Katie Boole, Evan Cowie, Emily DeCocker, John Michael Owens, Alexandra McCallum, Daniel Bobbitt, Hannah Shaw, Hannah Kelsey, Karlie Henderson, Shawn Cutchins, Christopher Crites, Lauren Matthews, Ryan Murphy, Jacob Kitchen, and Liam Ordener (Alternate). 

“The Florida State Science and Engineering Fair is the largest academic event in the state,” said Shawnea Tallman, Science Fair Chairman. “These students presented their projects along with 950 other finalists from across the state. I tell them participating at state is the icing on the cake and any awards that they receive are the sprinkles.”

Intel International Science and Engineering Fair

Kyle Saleeby, Alexis Hopkins, Michael Semintelli, Sarah Craig, Brayton Miles (Alternate), and Conner Lynch (Alternate), were selected to represent Florida at the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair in Phoenix, AZ, May 13-18, 2013.

I-SWEEEP 3E (Energy, Engineering, Environment) Sustainable Future Challenge

Brayton Miles, Conner Lynch, and Shane Barys (Alternate) were selected to compete in the I-SWEEEP 3E (Energy, Engineering, Environment) Sustainable Future Challenge in Houston, Texas May 8-13, 2013.

To view a complete gallery from the Robert Sheffield East Panhandle Regional Science and Engineering Fair and Awards Ceremony, please visit our Facebook page.