Area Students Excel at East Panhandle State Science Fair

East Panhandle State Science Fair Finalists shared their projects with more than judges at the State Science and Engineering Fair. Governor Rick Scott surveyed the 837 projects at the Lakeland Center, in Lakeland, Florida. He encouraged students, inquired about their research, and even gave his business card to one.

After hearing about the potential impact of the project on future energies, the governor asked Kyle Saleeby to call him to discuss the project further.

“The governor’s visit is significant,” said Shawnea Tallman, East Panhandle Fair Director. “I have been telling the students that research in STEM is important and the governor’s visit confirmed the state’s support of STEM education and the vitality of the State Fair.”  

The State Science Fair is the largest academic event in the state.

In May the top four projects will be showcased with the world’s elite at the INTEL International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) in Phoenix, AZ.

Representing this region at ISEF will be: Sarah Craig, (The Effects of Iron, Manganese, and Boron on the Rhizobia Inoculation of Glycine max and Vigna unguiculata Growth; A Third Year Study);  Alexis Hopkins (Applied Triangulation Using Innovative Signal Processing and Radio Frequency Capturing (iSparc ( c ) ); Michael Sementilli (The Adaptation of Gorlov Helical Turbine into a Water Main ); and Kyle Saleeby (A Current Event: Using Renewable Electrical Tidal Energy in the Production, Separation and Storage of Hydrogen Gas).

“Developing scientific thinking and process skills, necessary to produce a high-caliber project, begins in elementary school,” said Tallman.  “Science Fair is the real-world application of those skills.  Congratulations to all of our Finalists and to our Winners.”

Awards Winners East Panhandle

Behavioral and Social Sciences

Junior
Fourth Place Chase T. Cleveland J0122 Max Bruner Jr Middle School Mrs. Angelica Jackson 
Third Place Eve R. Glenn J0123 Ruckel Middle School Mr. Alan Anderson

Biochemistry

Junior
Fourth Place Katherine L. Boole J0218 Saint Mary School Mrs. Laura McNeill

Botany

Junior
Fourth Place Lauren J. Matthews J0327 C. W. Ruckel Middle School Mrs. Pat Martin

Senior
Third Place Sarah E. Craig S0329 Crestview High School Mrs. Melissa Brown

Chemistry

Junior
Recognition Evan D. Cowie J0444 Walton Middle School Mr. Jared Smallwood

Computer Science

Senior
Recognition Claire E. Ponder S0514 Niceville High School Mrs. Megan Mueller

Engineering

Junior

Second Place Daniel C. Bobbitt J0746 C. W. Ruckel Middle School Mr. Allen Anderson
Third Place Ryan T. Murphey J0747 C. W. Ruckel Middle School Mr. Alan Anderson
Fourth Place John M. Owens J0745 Max Bruner Jr Middle School Mrs. Angelica Jackson

Senior

Third Place Alexis R. Hopkins S0746 Fort Walton Beach High School Ms. Elizabeth Russell 
Certificate United States Air Force Awards
Recognition Brayton D. Miles S0745 Niceville High School Mrs. Anne Marie Dow 
Recognition Connor Lynch S0747 Rocky Bayou Christian School Mr. Brian C. Alldredge
NASA Plaque National Aeronautics and Space Administration
$50 Savings Bond and Certificate United States Army
Jessica Sandlin/Stephan Makarov S0744 Rocky Bayou Christian School Mr. Raymond Allen
Certificate United States Air Force Awards
Fourth Place Michael A. Sementilli S0748 Niceville High School Ms. Gina Emery

Environmental Sciences

Junior
Recognition Alexandra McCallum J0845 Davidson Middle School Mr. Michael D. Dixon
Second Place Hannah E. Shaw J0846 Paxton High School Mrs. Heather Stewart
$125 Cash Florida Association for Water Quality Control

Senior
Second Place Kyle S. Saleeby S0848 Niceville High School Ms. Gina Emery
Certificate Ricoh Sustainable Development Award
Summer Job Shadow National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)
Honorable Mention Shane J. Barys S0849 Choctawhatchee High School Mrs. Joyce Gruber

Mathematics

Junior
Recognition Hannah N. Kelsey J0915 Davidson Middle School Mrs. Sharon Richardson

Medicine and Health

Senior
Third Place Rachel L. Pan S1033 Choctawhatchee High School Mrs. Joyce Gruber

Physics and Astronomy

Junior
Third Place Jacob G. Kitchen J1234 Davidson Middle School Mrs. Sharon Richardson
Fourth Place Shawn M. Cutchins, II J1233 Davidson Middle School Mrs. Sharon Richardson

Zoology

Junior
Recognition Connor N. Cleveland J1323 Max Bruner Jr Middle School Mrs. Antoinette

Senior
Honorable Mention Ronald T. Russell S1324 Niceville High School Ms. Gina Emery

To see a complete photo gallery, visit our Facebook page.