Education Support Professionals – Vital to Our Schools

The Okaloosa County School District’s Educational Support Professional Employees of the Year for 2012 were recently honored at the 10th Annual Awards Banquet at the Niceville Community Center.

Education Support Professionals work side-by-side with teachers and administrators to help students achieve their best every day. According to the National Education Association, “a major source of support professionals' work satisfaction is the personal fulfillment they get from working with students and serving their communities.” 

“Our Educational Support Professionals are the first people our kids see when they get off the bus and often the last they see when they leave,” said Superintendent Dr. Alexis Tibbetts. “We couldn’t run our schools without them and we appreciate them!”

Stacie Smith, Okaloosa County School District Insurance Ombudsman, was recognized as the Okaloosa County School District Educational Support Professional of the Year. First Runner-Up was Sandra Oldenburg, Fort Walton Beach High School High School and Second Runner-Up was Jimmy Adams, Maintenance Support Service North Zone.

All of the Educational Support Professional Employees of the Year received a beautiful plaque, the day off, and individual recognition during the breakfast.

Congratulations to all of the School Educational Support Professional of the Year Award winners:

School

Name

 

Antioch Elementary School

Angie Windham

 

Baker School

Arbidee McNair

 

Bay Area Office

Stacie Smith

 

Bluewater Elementary School

Sheila Commander

 

Bob Sikes Elementary School

Ghen Quarrier

Bruner Middle School

Suzanne Tauscher

Carver Hill Complex

Steve Woods

 

Choctaw High School

Barbara S. Youmans

 

CHOICE High School and Technical Center

Debi L. Brooks

 

Crestview High School

Heather Gartman Ramsey

 

Davidson Middle School

Delisa Josey

 

Department of Juvenile Justice

Diane Raybon

 

Destin Elementary School

Angela Winkler

 

Destin Middle School

Mary Weeks

 

Edge Elementary School

Giro Brigante

 

Edwins Elementary School

Jill Loesser

 

Eglin Elementary School

June Robbins

 

Elliott Point Elementary School

Yvette Karen McKinnie

 

Florosa Elementary School

Eleanor Hale

 

Fort Walton Beach High School

 Sandra Oldenburg

 

Kenwood Elementary School

Tami Large

 

Laurel Hill School

Barbara Sue Simmons

 

Lewis School

Cathy Brogdon

 

Longwood Elementary School

Traci Drew

 

Maintenance FWB South

Dennis Bowling

 

Maintenance North

Jimmy Adams

 

Maintenance Support and Grounds

Gary W. Kelly

 

Mary Esther Elementary School

Antonia Rivas Evans

 

Meigs Middle School

Minh Nguyen

 

Niceville High School

Greg Morrison

 

Northwood Elementary School

Gary A. Fryman

 

Plew Elementary School

Melissa Berry

 

Pryor Middle School

Carol Mallini

 

Richbourg School

Shigeko M. Freeman

 

Riverside Elementary School

Susan Baksa

 

Ruckel Middle School

Dale L. Ward

 

Shalimar Elementary School

Patricia Bryant

 

Shoal River Middle School

Candi Andreozzi

 

Silver Sands School

Paula Settoon

 

Southside Center

Lisa R. Jones

 

Transportation Central

Arnetta Spera

 

Transportation North

Cynthia deGraaf

 

Transportation South

Richard L. Hall

 

Walker Elementary School

Ann Gordon

 

Wright Elementary School

Toni Sullivan

 

 

Special appreciation also went to the following for planning and organizing this year’s awards program:

Educational Support Professional of the Year Committee Members

Andrea Waters, CHOICE HS and Technical Center; Cathy Thigpen, School Board Member, District 4; Valarie Moreland, Retired ESE Classroom Assistant; Patrick Strong, OCESPA, President; Marcia Carr, Mary Esther ES Library Assistant and Educational Support Professional of the Year 2011.

Catering Services

Chef David R. Mason and students from the Academy of Culinary Arts, CHOICE HS and Technical Center.

Program and Printing

Martha Adams, Secretary to the Deputy Superintendent of Curriculum; and Perry Rich and Staff, School District Printing Services.

Donations

Okaloosa Public Schools Foundation; Jimmie Beavers, Beavers, Inc.; and  Newman-Dailey Resort Properties, Inc.

Awards

The Trophy Center and Bay Area Awards

To view the original story announcing this year’s winner and top two finalists, click here.

To view a picture gallery of the Awards Breakfast, click here.