Picture of the First Place Category Winners in the HS Division

Regional Science Fair Winners Announced

The winners of the 40th Annual Robert Sheffield East Panhandle Regional Science and Engineering Fair were announced recently at the Annual Awards Banquet held at St. Mary’s Catholic School.

At the beginning of the ceremony, a heart-felt note of appreciation was expressed to all the unnamed volunteers, mentors, teachers, contributors, sponsors, and especially the parents/families of the participants of this year’s fair.  And a very special thank you was said to all the category judges and special awards judges who gave of their own time to assist with the difficult process of selecting and recognizing projects of distinction from this year’s Science Fair finalists.

CATEGORY AWARDS

All first place category award winners are also State Science and Engineering
Fair of Florida Nominees.

First Place Category Winners - State Science and Engineering Fair of Florida Participants

The Florida Foundation for Future Scientists (FFFS) is a statewide, non-profit organization authorized by the 1957 Legislature of the State of Florida to discover scientific and technical talent in the schools of Florida and to encourage the pursuit of careers in science and engineering.  In meeting its obligations, the FFFS promotes and administers the State Science and Engineering Fair (SSEF) of Florida.

The SSEF is a three-day display of science project exhibits prepared by aspiring scientists and engineering in sixth through twelfth grade.  Nearly 950 Finalists display their projects and illustrate their research in competition for awards.  During the three-day event, students have the opportunity to share their ideas with one another, increase personal development in scientific and technological areas, gain self-confidence in problem solving skills, and participate in educational field trips and areas of interest tours.

The SSEF is being held in Lakeland, Florida, March 27th – March 31st.  For more information about the SSEF, visit their website: http://www.floridassef.net/.

Picture of the 1st Place Category Winners in the HS divisionPictured above are the First Place Category Winners in the High School division.

Picture of the First Place Category Winners in the Middle School DivisionPictured above are the First Place Category Winners in the Middle School division.

Animal Sciences

  • Kadi Casey, St. Mary’s Middle School, Quit Horsin' Around
  • Alexa Drab, STEMM Academy, Neonics Role In Colony Collapse Disorder: Infliction or Fiction?
  • Brenna Vass, Fort Walton Beach High School, What's Happening to our Littlest Heroes?

Behavioral & Social Sciences

  • Journey Washingtonhigh, Fort Walton Beach High School, Brother Can You Spare a Dime? Charitable Donations and Race

Biomedical & Health Sciences

  • Alexandra Rodriguez, Niceville High School, The Might of The Electrolyte

Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry

  • Maura Liles, St. Mary’s Middle School, Regeneration Station: the Immune Analysis of Cell Regeneration of Proven Healing Liquids

Chemistry

  • Ben Homan, STEMM Academy, How Does Humidity Affect the Rate of Polyethyleneimine Absorbs Carbon Dioxide?
  • Gabe Lerner-Sperow, STEMM Academy, Hydrogen Production Through Ratio Variance of Sodium Carbonate and Calcium Hydroxide
  • Ian Zegouros, Niceville High School, Durability of Guitar Strings

Earth & Environmental Sciences

  • Jared Heady, Walton Middle School, Invasive Plants vs. Oil Spills
  • Niamh Ordner, STEMM Academy, Maximizing Efficiency of Carbon Dioxide Removal from our Atmosphere
  • Katherine Veth, STEMM Academy, Maintaining Dissolved Oxygen Levels in Ponds
  • Chase Cleveland and Connor Cleveland, Fort Walton Beach High School, Crumb Rubber for Artificial Turf
  • Joseph Enguidanos, Niceville High School, Monitoring Toxins-Human Accountability for Polluting Natural Water Resources (Part 2)

Engineering

  • James Baird, Ruckel Middle School, G-Whiz!
  • Makenzie Marez, Liza Jackson Preparatory School, Stifle the Cost of Anterior Cruciate Ligament Kneed in Canis lupus familiaris
  • Charles Sherwin, STEMM Academy, For Your Eyes Only
  • Daniel Bobbitt, Niceville High School, Go With the Flow - Increasing the Efficiency of the Tesla Turbine to Reduce the Cost of Cleaner Energy Generation from Natural Gas
  • Grayson Brobeck, Niceville High School, EMP Power

Environmental Engineering

  • Nicole Terry, STEMM Academy, Solidification and its Effects on Landfill Airspace
  • Taylor Ford, Niceville High School, Piezoelectric Tiles

Intelligent Machines, Robotics & Systems Software

  • Conrad Kiel, STEMM Academy, Domo Arigato Mapping Roboto
  • Logan Thursby, Niceville High School, Tic Tac Toe Versus an Artifical Neural Network

Mathematics & Computational Sciences

  • Teertho Bhattacharya, STEMM Academy, Can winglet angle affect Windmill performance?

Microbiology

  • Alexandra Manion, St. Mary’s Middle School, Got Algae?
  • Allison Bobnock, Niceville High School, Sweet Zones of Inhibition: Antimicrobial Efficacy of Honey Against Gram Positive and Gram Negative Bacteria as Compared to Antibiotics 

Physics & Astronomy

  • Annabella Becnel, STEMM Academy, Design of Wings affect Lift and Drag
  • Emma Daldine, St. Mary’s Middle School, Bubbles Continue to Implode
  • Ethan Lindsay, STEMM Academy, Martian Real or Fake
  • Jackson Cook, Niceville High School, Real-Life Levitation: A Novel Study of the Correlation Between Densities of Substances and Frequency of Ultrasonic Waves Required for Sustained Levitation
  • Camille Miles, Niceville High School, Thermoelectric Generator Powered Tracking Concentrated Photovoltaic System

Plant Sciences

  • Halle Mynard, Davidson Middle School, Duckweed and It's Effect on Water Quality

Category Winners Second Place, Third Place, and Honorable Mention

Animal Sciences

Picture of the Animal Sciences Winners

2nd Place

  • Keenan Williamson, STEMM Academy, Which Fly is More Prevalent in the North West Florida, Tabanidae sp. or Muscidae sp. from September to November
  • Lane Huntley, Kinsley Pendleton, Niceville High School, Butterflies and the Fog

3rd Place

  • Grayson Clark, STEMM Academy, Honey Bee's New Best Friend?

Honorable Mention

  • Cadis Ammons, Davidson Middle School, Jaws

Behavioral & Social Sciences

Picture of the Behavioral Sciences Winners

2nd Place

  • Delaney Cook – Ruckel Middle School, Pavlov's Planaria
  • Matthew Eerk – Niceville High School, Prisoners' Dilemma

3rd Place

  • Grace Hebson - St. Mary’s Middle School, How Long is 30 Seconds?
  • Kailey Luckett – Niceville High School, Frustrated Yet?

Honorable Mention

  • Josef Quiroz – St. Mary’s Middle School, This is a Game of Concentration
  • Amber Grete, Alicyn Grete – Rocky Bayou High School, Piano Hands

Biomedical & Health Sciences

 Picture of the Biomedical and Health Sciences Winners

2nd Place

  • Elizabeth Marlin – Ruckel Middle School, Tea, Honey, and Sugar
  • Jonathan Ott – Ruckel Middle School, Red Light, Green Light

3rd Place

  • Gus Fontenot – STEMM Academy, PH Does What!?!

Honorable Mention

  • Frankie Paone – St. Mary’s Middle School, Brush Your Teeth

Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry

Picture of the Cellular-Molecular-Biology-Biochem Sciences Winners

2nd Place

  • Caroline Gailey – Davidson Middle School, its Alive!
  • Anna Taylor – Niceville High School, Orange You Glad We're Saving Water?

3rd Place

  • Skylar Stoffell, Abigail Richmond – Rocky Bayou Middle School, Damage

Honorable Mention

  • Kylie Sheets – St. Mary’s Middle School, What is the Effect of Cellular Regeneration?

Chemistry

Pictureof the Chemistry Winners

2nd Place

  • Hayden Jones – Meigs Middle School, Line Down on the Job
  • Keegan Younkin-Hicks – Niceville High School, Can You See the C?

3rd Place

  • Grace Hickey - STEMM Academy, How does the coastal region sand is found affect it's chemical composition?
  • Ethan Schulte – Davidson Middle School, Chromatographic Processing of Autumn Leaves: Examining the Botanical

Honorable Mention

  • Iuliana Paval – Emerald Coast Middle School, Don't Burst My Bubble
  •  

Earth & Environmental Sciences

Picture of the Earth and Environmental Sciences Winners

2nd Place

  • Isabella Carvalho – South Walton High School, How do different salinity levels affect plant growth?
  • Ansley Daniel – South Walton High School, How does natural/organic fertilizer affect a plants growth rate compared to traditional fertilizers?
  • Emily Wilson – Paxton Middle School, Got Plastic?

3rd Place

  • Madison Parker – Davidson Middle School, A Misleading Light
  • Jackson Hamilton – Niceville High School, Variance in Biodiversity of the White Point Area of Choctawhatchee Bay Occupied by Seagrass Compared to Sandy Bottom
  • Zachary Wilson, Tristan Petty – Paxton High School, Micro-Plastics, Micro-Results

Honorable Mention

  • Rachel Daldine – St, Mary’s Middle School, Shining Bright
  • Thomas Eggers – Niceville High School, Temperature of Pressure

Engineering

Picture of the Engineering Winners

2nd Place

  • Dane Dickerson – Niceville High School, Rolling Through the Quake
  • Charles Labee – STEMM Academy, Dirtalicious Definition Make the Clothes Go Static

3rd Place

  • Victoria Salvador – Niceville High School, Kytos, Your Everyday Assistant
  • Michael Panarisi – STEMM Academy, Into the Vortex!
  • Olin Wolfgram – Liza Jackson Preparatory School, Varying Photovoltaic Cell Output by Simple Photon Collection Technique

Honorable Mention

  • Travis Delrie – Niceville High School, Ship Hull Material: Fluid Resistance
  • Austin Dickson – Davidson Middle School, Shocking Experience

Environmental Engineering

Picture of the Environmental Engineering Winners

2nd Place

  • Naomi Barr – STEMM Academy, The Silent Tsunami
  • Mary Brandt –St. Mary’s Middle School, Water, Water Everywhere - and Yet Some Have None to Drink?

3rd Place

  • Rocky Villanueva – St. Mary’s Middle School, Energy Transfer

Honorable Mention

  • Jessica Pratt – St. Mary’s Middle School, Home Sweet Home

Intelligent Machines, Robotics & Systems Software

Picture of the Intelligent, Robotics and Systems Software Winners

2nd Place

  • Lauren Cox – Davidson Middle School, The Effect of a Drone's Weight on It's Battery Life
  • Jacob Thursby – Niceville High School, Developing a Cross-Platform FIRST Robotics Competition Scouting Application

3rd Place

  • Dylan Boes – Ruckel Middle School, Stuff That Makes the Bar Drop

Honorable Mention

  • Tyler Wisniewski – STEMM Academy, Drone's Excess Lift

Mathematics & Computational Sciences

Picture of the Mathematics and Computational Scienced Winners

2nd Place

  • Dillon Welde – Niceville High School, A Solid Solution
  • Riley Woodard – STEMM Academy, How Important is a Board holder to a Martial Art Break?: An Adventure in Kinetic Energy

3rd Place

  • Moriah Lynch – Rocky Bayou Middle School, Birthday Paradox: Understanding through Statistical  Study

Honorable Mention

  • Elise Dubose – Davidson Middle School, Sampling and Estimating of Population Size

Microbiology

Picture of the Microbiology Winners

2nd Place

  • Sierra Howard – Davidson Middle School, Dandelions: Can They Eliminate Bacteria from Counters?
  • Victoria Sherwin – Niceville High School, Salty Situation

3rd Place

  • Cody Ryles-Endres – Emerald Coast Middle School, Back to School Bacteria
  • Natalie Vroon – Niceville High School, Nature's Best Antibiotics

Honorable Mention

  • Michaela Brocato, Peyton Chambers – Niceville High School, Microorganisms Among Us

Physics & Astronomy

Picture of Physics and Astronomy Winners

2nd Place

  • Hannah Lynch – Rocky Bayou High School, Loosen up: Effect of String Tension on Tennis Ball Response
  • William Wells – Liza Jackson Preparatory School, The Magnus Efect on Boats

3rd Place

  • William Emiro – STEMM Academy, Measuring Distances Using Sound
  • Alyssa Fredmonsky – Niceville High School, Project FLOAT: Finding Levitation On Acoustic Transducers

Honorable Mention

  • Allison Fordyce – Davidson Middle School, Pumpkin Popping Parameters
  • Alayna Spolski – Fort Walton Beach High School, Put it to the Test
  • Francisco Tona – St. Mary’s Middle School, Flight or Drag

Plant Sciences

Winners of Plant Sciences2nd Place

  • Keegan Benningfield – Rocky Bayou Middle School, Does Gorilla Glue Heal a Broken Schefflera Branch?
  • Emily Nguyen – Niceville High School, The Art of Chromatography in Combination with Botany

3rd Place

  • Brianna Gray – St. Mary’s Middle School, Grow Baby Grow
  • Mikaela Ward – Niceville High School, Ammonia Absorption

Honorable Mention

  • Evan Carrillo – Lewis School, Regional Melon Seed Planting
  • Keeley Mears – Emerald Coast Middle School, Growing Greens
  • Maddie Pridgen – Niceville High School, BPA - Good or Bad?

Special Awards

In addition to the category awards there were numerous special awards given to fair participants.  “We are fortunate to have the support of many community and civic organizations,” said Fair Coordinator, Neely Calhoun.  “Some categories are well represented due to the military presence in our area.”

American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics  (AIAA) - Best aerospace-related entries demonstrating originality and understanding of the science underlying the efforts presented by  Dr. Mike Sytsma.

Picture of the AIAA winners

  • Daniel Bobbitt - Niceville High School, Go With the Flow - Increasing the Efficiency of the Tesla Turbine to Reduce the Cost of Cleaner Energy Generation from Natural Gas
  • Alex Fagan - Okaloosa STEMM Academy, Avoiding the Wave
  • Ethan Lindsay - Okaloosa STEMM Academy, Self-healing space suits?
  • Camille Miles - Niceville High School, Thermoelectric Generator Powered Tracking Concentrated Photovoltaic System

Air Force Association, Hurlburt Chapter 398 presented by Col Jim Connors, Chapter President Colin Arrowsmith - Liza Jackson, Curved Top Wing vs. Flat Top Wing.

Picture of the AFA winners

  • Frank Berte' - Niceville High School, Go with the Flow
  • Daniel Bobbitt - Niceville High School, Go With the Flow - Increasing the Efficiency of the Tesla Turbine to Reduce the Cost of Cleaner Energy Generation from Natural Gas
  • Charles Sherwin - Okaloosa STEMM Academy, For Your Eyes Only

American Meteorological Society - Outstanding Achievement for creative scientific endeavor in the areas of atmospheric and related oceanic and hydrologic sciences.

Picture of the American Meteorlogical Society Winners

  • Dylan Hopper- Niceville High School, The Real Hazard at the Golf Course: How Does Fertilizer From Golf Course Runoff Affect the Water Toxicity of the Lakes in Bluewater Bay?

American Psychological Association, Outstanding research in psychological science under the category of behavior and social sciences or any category related to psychology.

Winner of the American Psychological Assoc Winner

  • Journey Washingtonhigh – Fort Walton Beach High School, Brother Can You Spare a Dime? Charitable Donations and Race

Arizona State University – Rob & Melani Walton Sustainability Solutions Award, Recognizes projects that seek innovative solutions to humanity's most challenging problems and should convey intent in their research to solve a complex problem that involves social justice, environmental and economic prosperity.

Picture of the ASU Winners

  • Daniel Bobbitt - Niceville High School, Go With the Flow - Increasing the Efficiency of the Tesla Turbine to Reduce the Cost of Cleaner Energy Generation from Natural Gas
  • Joseph Enguidanos – Niceville High School, Monitoring Toxins-Human Accountability for Polluting Natural Water Resources (Part 2) Do Chlorine and Roundup Impact the Life Expectancy of Water Daphnia? (Part 1)

ASM Materials Education Foundation - Most Outstanding Exhibit in Materials Science.

  • Travis Delrie – Niceville High School, Ship Hull Material: Fluid Resistance

ASME - American Society of Mechanical Engineers - Mechanical Engineering Award - Certificate and Coin Aspiring Engineer Award

Picture of the American Society of Mechanical Engineers winners

  • Conlin Arrowsmith - Liza Jackson Preparatory School, Curved Top Wing vs Flat Top Wing
  • James Baird - Ruckel Middle School, G-Whiz!
  • Frank Berte' - Niceville High School, Go with the Flow
  • Dane Dickerson - Niceville High School, Rolling Through the Quake

Association of Women Geoscientist - Female Scientist whose project exemplify high standards of innovativeness and scientific excellence in the geosciences. Special consideration to projects that increase the public awareness of the geosciences, illustrate the interdisciplinary nature of the geosciences, or promote the sensitivity to the earth as a global system.

Picture of the Association of Women Geoscientists Winner

  • Mary Brandt - Saint Mary's, Water, Water Everywhere - and Yet Some Have None to Drink?

Doolittle Institute Young Innovator's Award and Excellence in Engineering Award presented by Laurie Moncrieff

Picture of the Dolittle Institute Winners

  • Noah Womack - Niceville High School, Paper Arrows
  • Daniel Bobbitt - Niceville High School, Go With the Flow - Increasing the Efficiency of the Tesla Turbine to Reduce the Cost of Cleaner Energy Generation from Natural Gas

Embry Riddle Aeronautical University Worldwide will be presented by: Ron Garriga

Picture of the Embry Riddle Winners

  • Daniel Bobbitt - Niceville High School, Go With the Flow - Increasing the Efficiency of the Tesla Turbine to Reduce the Cost of Cleaner Energy Generation from Natural Gas
  • Grayson Brobeck - Niceville High School, EMP Power
  • Travis Delrie - Niceville High School, Ship Hull Material: Fluid Resistance
  • Victoria Salvador - Niceville High School, Kytos, Your Everyday Assistant
  • Francisco Tona - Saint Mary's Middle School, Flight or Drag
  • Angelo Villaneuva - Saint Mary's Middle School, Airplane Dynamics

Emerald Coast AFCEA will be presented by: Lt. Col Scott McGovern

  • Daniel Bobbitt - Niceville High School, Go With the Flow - Increasing the Efficiency of the Tesla Turbine to Reduce the Cost of Cleaner Energy Generation from Natural Gas
  • Camille Miles - Niceville High School, Thermoelectric Generator Powered Tracking Concentrated Photovoltaic System
  • Victoria Salvador - Niceville High School, Kytos, Your Everyday Assistant
  • Logan Thursby - Niceville High School, Tic Tac Toe Versus an Artificial Neural Network

Emerald Coast AUVSI Award, Autonomous Vehicle Technology, presented by Ken Blackburn.

  • Camille Miles - Niceville High School, Thermoelectric Generator Powered Tracking Concentrated Photovoltaic System
  • Jacob Thursby, Niceville HS, Developing a Cross-Platform FIRST Robotics Competition Scouting Application
  • Conrad Kiel - Okaloosa STEMM Academy, Domo Arigato Mapping Roboto

Emerald Coast Science Center Out of the Box awards will be presented by Diane Fraser. The Out of the Box award is for a creative approach to science, whether it is the topic of the project or a quirky outcome. The focus of science is to foster a sense of wonder in the world around us. Out of the box thinking helps us to see an everyday occurrence in a new way.

Picture of the EC Science Center Winners

  • Riley Gwinnup - Okaloosa STEMM Academy, Can you determine a formula for sail size and average speed?
  • Journey Washingtonhigh - Fort Walton Beach High School, Brother Can You Spare a Dime? Charitable Donations and Race

Engineers (SAME) Emerald Post presented by Col Dale Fox. Outstanding Engineering Project.

  • James Baird - Ruckel Middle School, G-Whiz!
  • Daniel Bobbitt - Niceville High School, Go With the Flow - Increasing the Efficiency of the Tesla Turbine to Reduce the Cost of Cleaner Energy Generation from Natural Gas
  • Mary Brandt - Saint Mary's, Water, Water Everywhere - and Yet Some Have None to Drink?
  • Eshaan Sharma - Niceville High School, Formulating A Fire Retardant out of Zea Mays Ash and Seaweed

FAST-FAST, Excellence in STEMM Project

Picture of the FAST winners

  • Ian Zegouros – Niceville High School, Durability of Guitar Strings
  • Allison Fordyce - Davidson Middle School, Pumpkin Popping Parameters

John F. Fay Awards

Picture of the FAY Award WinnersJohn Fay - Free and Open Source Software Award to a project which uses free open-source software in the course of its execution presented by Dr. John Fay.

  • Logan Thursby - Niceville High School, Tic Tac Toe Versus an Artificial Neural Network

John Fay - Drs. Alice and Louis Fay Award for Chemistry presented by John F Fay.  Honor projects in the field of chemistry which are deemed to show innovative and original ways of doing things. Projects with practical applications will be preferred. Projects which design equipment or suggest techniques for use in a chemistry laboratory will also be considered.

  • Emily Nguyen - Niceville High School, The Art of Chromatography in Combination with Botany
  • Amber Pocock - Shoal River Middle School, The Difference Between the PH and Strength of Coffee
  • Ethan Schulte - Davidson Middle School, Chromotographic Processing of Autumn Leaves: Examining the Botanical
  • Keegan Younkin-Hicks - Niceville High School, Can You See the C?

John Fay - e to the pi equals minus one presented by John Fay. Projects which use mathematics and projects which emphasize rigorous mathematical analysis will receive preference.

  • Elise Dubose - Davidson Middle School, Sampling and Estimating of Population Size
  • Ethan Pfuhl - Okaloosa STEMM Academy, Do the statistics of the birthday paradox apply to the real world?
  • Logan Thursby - Niceville High School, Tic Tac Toe Versus an Artificial Neural Network
  • Dillon Welde - Niceville High School, A Solid Solution

John Fay - William and Caroline Herschel Award in Astronomy - presented by John Fay. Excellence in Astronomy; Projects which emphasize making the field accessible to the general public will receive preference.

  • Gracie Broome - Davidson Middle School, An Astronomical Alignment of Biblical Proportions
  • Anthony Elio, Billy Hubbard - Walton High, November Skies
  • Clara Beth LaFollette - Niceville High School, The Effect of the Mass of Dwarf Planets on Sphericity
  • Ethan Lindsay - Okaloosa STEMM Academy, Self-healing space suits?

Garnier Beach Garden Club, Excellence in Horticulture, presented by Jennifer Yelverton.

  • Maddie Pridgen, Niceville High School, BPA - Good or Bad?
  • Halle Mynard, Davidson Middle School, Duckweed and Its Effect on Water Quality

Intel-Intel Excellence in Computer Science - Excellence in Computer Science

Picture of the Intel Winner

  • Jacob Thursby - Niceville High School, Developing a Cross-Platform FIRST Robotics Competition Scouting Application

Miracle Strip Veterinary Medical Society presented by Dr. Kelly Haeusler. Best project representing veterinary medicine and surgery.

Picture of the MS Vet Medical Society winners

  • Kadi Casey - Saint Mary's Middle School, Quit Horsin' Around
  • Makenzie Marez - Liza Jackson Preparatory School, Stifle the Cost of Anterior Cruciate Ligament Kneed in Canis lupus familiaris

Mu Alpha Theta-Mu Alpha Theta Award-Certificate - Excellence in Mathematical Skills

Picture of the Mu Alpha Theta Winner

  • Dillon Welde - Niceville High School, A Solid Solution

NASA-NASA Earth System Science Award-Certificate - Project that offers the Greatest Insight into Earth's Interconnected Systems.

Picture of the NASA Winner

  • Keynen Reville - Liza Jackson Preparatory School, How Does The Sea Floor Effect Wave Energy?

The National Defense Industrial Association presented by NDIA Member, Tom Hancock.  Most promising use towards Eglin AFB Engineering & Testing.

Picture of the NDIA winners

  • Daniel Bobbitt - Niceville High School, Go With the Flow - Increasing the Efficiency of the Tesla Turbine to Reduce the Cost of Cleaner Energy Generation from Natural Gas
  • Lauren Cox - Davidson Middle School, The Effect of a Drone's Weight on Its Battery Life
  • Dane Dickerson - Niceville High School, Rolling Through the Quake
  • Conrad Kiel - Okaloosa STEMM Academy, Domo Arigato Mapping Roboto
  • Charles Sherwin - Okaloosa STEMM Academy, For Your Eyes Only
  • William Tusa - South Walton, What is the most effective parachute shape?
  • Tyler Wisniewski - Okaloosa STEMM Academy, Drone's Excess Lift

Navy-Naval Science Award - Excellence in STEMM.

Picture of the Navy - Naval Sciences Winners

  • Daniel Bobbitt - Niceville High School, Go With the Flow - Increasing the Efficiency of the Tesla Turbine to Reduce the Cost of Cleaner Energy Generation from Natural Gas
  • Sydney Everett - Davidson Middle School, May the Force Be With You
  • Kenneth Peterson - Saint Mary's, Corroding Metals
  • Victoria Salvador - Niceville High School, Kytos, Your Everyday Assistant

Northwest Florida State College - NWFSC Scholarship - 2 Year Scholarship Top score in each Senior Category

Picture of the NWFSC Scholarship Winners

  • Daniel Bobbitt - Niceville High School, Go With the Flow - Increasing the Efficiency of the Tesla Turbine to Reduce the Cost of Cleaner Energy Generation from Natural Gas
  • Allison Bobnock - Crestview High School, Sweet Zones of Inhibition: Antimicrobial Efficacy of Honey Against Gram Positive and Gram Negative Bacteria as Compared to Antibiotics
  • Grayson Brobeck - Niceville High School, EMP Power
  • Chase Cleveland, Connor Cleveland - Fort Walton Beach High School, Crumb Rubber for Artificial Turf
  • Jackson Cook, Niceville High School, Real-Life Levitation: A Novel Study of the Correlation
  • Joseph Enguidanos - Niceville High School, Monitoring Toxins-Human Accountability for Polluting Natural Water Resources (Part 2) Do Chlorine and Roundup Impact the Life Expectancy of Water Daphnia? (Part 1)
  • Taylor Ford - Niceville High School, Piezoelectric Tiles
  • Camille Miles - Niceville High School, Thermoelectric Generator Powered Tracking Concentrated Photovoltaic System
  • Alexandra Rodriguez - Niceville High School, The Might of The Electrolyte
  • Logan Thursby - Niceville High School, Tic Tac Toe Versus an Artificial Neural Network
  • Brenna Vass - Fort Walton Beach High School, What's Happening to our Littlest Heroes?
  • Journey Washingtonhigh - Fort Walton Beach High School, Brother Can You Spare a Dime? Charitable Donations and Race
  • Ian Zegouros - Niceville High School, Durability of Guitar Strings

Okaloosa County Master Gardeners Association presented by Alene Ogle.

Picture of the Ok Cty Master Gardeners Assoc Winners

  • Andrew Kumwiang - Saint Mary's Middle School, Peas in a Pod
  • Halle Mynard - Davidson Middle School, Duckweed and Its Effect on Water Quality
  • Emily Nguyen - Niceville High School, The Art of Chromatography in Combination with Botany

Okaloosa County Recycling Office presented by Jim Reece.  Projects that best promotes recycling/conservation of natural resources.

Picture of the Ok Cty Recylcing Office Award Winners

  • Camille Miles - Niceville High School, Thermoelectric Generator Powered Tracking Concentrated Photovoltaic System
  • Nicole Terry - Okaloosa STEMM Academy, Solidification and its Effects on Landfill Airspace

Playground Amateur Radio Club presented by Neil Light – SF projects that excel in radio communications and communication methods. These projects may include such items as RAIO Programming, Radio Analyzes, Antenna Approaches, Antenna Turning, etc. 

  • Benjamin Logan - Ruckel Middle School, What materials block RFID signals the best?
  • Camille Miles - Niceville High School, Thermoelectric Generator Powered Tracking Concentrated Photovoltaic System

Reliance Technology and Test presented by Mike Guidry. Excellence in Environmental Sciences and Computer Science.

Picture of the Reliance Technology and Test winners

  • Teertho Bhattacharya - Okaloosa STEMM Academy, Can winglet cant angle affect Windmill performance?
  • Austin Dickson - Davidson Middle School, A Shocking Experience
  • Charles Sherwin - Okaloosa STEMM Academy, For Your Eyes Only
  • Dillon Welde - Niceville High School, A Solid Solution

Ricoh Americas Corporation-Ricoh Sustainable Development Award  - Research demonstrates the Principles and Technical Innovations that offer the greatest potential for Sustainable Development.

Picture of the Rioch Americas Corp Winner

  • Dane Dickerson - Niceville High School, Rolling Through the Quake

Society of Experimental Test Pilots (SETP) presented by Lt. Col Jason Dotter. The Society of Experimental Test Pilots' Top Flight Award is given to the science and engineering fair project that furthest advances aerospace science and engineering.

Picture of the Society of Exp Test Pilots winner

  • Alexis Sanders - Okaloosa STEMM Academy, For The Plants

Society for Science - Broadcom MASTERS - Broadcom MASTERS nomination packet - Awarded to top 10% at fair

Picture of the Broadcom winners

  • James Baird - Ruckel Middle School, G-Whiz!
  • Naomi Barr - Okaloosa STEMM Academy, The Silent Tsunami
  • Teertho Bhattacharya - Okaloosa STEMM Academy, Can winglet can’t angle affect Windmill performance?
  • Mary Brandt - Saint Mary's, Water, Water Everywhere - and Yet Some Have None to Drink?
  • Alexa Drab - Okaloosa STEMM Academy, Neonics Role In Colony Collapse Disorder: Infliction or Fiction?
  • Conrad Kiel - Okaloosa STEMM Academy, Domo Arigato Mapping Roboto
  • Alexandra Manion - Saint Mary's, Got Algae?
  • Niamh Ordner - Okaloosa STEMM Academy, Maximizing Efficiency of Carbon Dioxide Removal from our Atmosphere
  • Charles Sherwin - Okaloosa STEMM Academy, For Your Eyes Only      
  • Nicole Terry - Okaloosa STEMM Academy, Solidification and its Effects on Landfill Airspace
  • Katherine Veth Veth - Okaloosa STEMM Academy, Maintaining Dissolved Oxygen Levels in Ponds

US Air Force-Air Force - Outstanding Science or Engineering Project

Picture of the US Air Force Award Winners

  • Annabella Becnel - Okaloosa STEMM Academy, Design of Wings affect Lift and Drag
  • Alex Fagan - Okaloosa STEMM Academy, Avoiding the Wave
  • Francisco Tona - Saint Mary's Middle School, Flight or Drag
  • William Tusa - South Walton High School, What is the most effective parachute shape?

US Department of Commerce-Taking Advantage of the Planet Award (NOAA) - Student whose research has demonstrated the Principles and Technical Innovations that offer the greatest potential for an improved understanding of Earth's dynamic processes.

Picture of the US Dept of Commerce - NOAA Winners

  • Joseph Enguidanos - Niceville High School, Monitoring Toxins-Human Accountability for Polluting Natural Water Resources (Part 2) Do Chlorine and Roundup Impact the Life Expectancy of Water Daphnia? (Part 1)

U.S. Metric Association-U.S. Metric Award - Best use of SI, the International System of Units; should involve quantitative measures and should use units of the SI metric system for those measures.

Picture of the US Metric Assoc winner

  • Hannah Lynch - Rocky Bayou High School, Loosen up: Effect of String Tension on Tennis Ball Response

Water Environment Federation-Stockholm Junior Water Prize (SIWI) - The best water-related projects. 

Picture of the Water Environ Federation Stockholm Award winners

  • Hunter Coulter - Niceville High School, The World is Thirsty; I Have a Solution!
  • Joseph Enguidanos - Niceville High School, Monitoring Toxins-Human Accountability for Polluting Natural Water Resources (Part 2) Do Chlorine and Roundup Impact the Life Expectancy of Water Daphnia? (Part 1)
  • Anna Taylor - Niceville High School, Orange You Glad We're Saving Water?     

Yale Science and Engineering Association-Yale Science and Engineering Award - Most outstanding exhibit in Computer Science, Engineering, Physics or Chemistry

Picture of the Yale Science and Eng Assoc winner

  • Camille Miles - Niceville High School, Thermoelectric Generator Powered Tracking

I-SWEEEP

I-SWEEEP, The International Sustainable World (Energy, Engineering, and Environment) Project, is a groundbreaking science fair competition open to high school students.  It is the largest science fair event of its kind world-wide.  I-SWEEEP is organized by Harmony Public Schools, a K-12 Public Charter School System.  With the support of leaders in industry and higher education institutions, I-SWEEEP works with local, national, and international science fair organizations to bring top-ranking participants and qualifying projects to Houston each year. ISWEEP is being held in Houston, Texas May 3rd-May 8th. For more information on ISWEEP, please visit their website: http://isweeep.org/.

Picture of the ISWEEP winnersSelected to represent the Panhandle in the ISWEEP were: Jackson Cook, Niceville High School, Real-Life Levitation: A Novel Study of the Correlation Between Densities of Substances and Frequency of Ultrasonic Waves Required for Sustained Levitation, and Joseph Enguidanos - Niceville High School, Monitoring Toxins-Human Accountability for Polluting Natural Water Resources (Part 2) Do Chlorine and Roundup Impact the Life Expectancy of Water Daphnia? (Part 1).

Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)

The Intel ISEF, a program of Society for Science & the Public (SSP), is the world’s largest international pre-college science competition.   More than 1,700 high school students from over 70 countries, regions, and territories are awarded the opportunity to showcase their independent research and compete for more than $5 million in prizes.  Features Doctoral Level Scientists Review and Judges and up to $4 million in prizes. ISEF will be held in Los Angeles, CA May 14th - May 19th.  For more information on ISEF, visit their website: https://student.societyforscience.org/intel-isef.

Picture of the ISEF WinnersSelected to represent the Panhandle in the Intel ISEF were: Daniel Bobbitt, Niceville High School, Go With the Flow - Increasing the Efficiency of the Tesla Turbine to Reduce the Cost of Cleaner Energy Generation from Natural Gas; Chase Cleveland and Connor Cleveland, Fort Walton Beach High School, Crumb Rubber for Artificial Turf; and Camille Miles, Niceville High School, Thermoelectric Generator Powered Tracking Concentrated Photovoltaic System.

Special Thanks

Special words of thanks were given to the Science Fair Committee Chairs and Committee Members for the extra time and effort donated in support of the Fair and of our student finalists.  Members include: SRC/IRB Chairs, Sharon Richardson, Sarah Wilson, Gina Emery, Laura McNeil; Special Awards Chair, Neely Calhoun; Display and Safety Chair, Nancy Parker; Judges Dinner Chairs, Kim Gasaway, Sarah Wilson; Judges Chair, Sarah Wilson; Awards Chair, Beth Russell; and Media Chair, Laura McNeill.

The Scientific Review Committee Members for Okaloosa County this year were: Neely Calhoun, Okaloosa Schools; Becky Hope, Baker School; Angelica Jackson, Bruner MS; Joyce Gruber, Choctawhatchee HS; Shannon Kirby, Crestview HS; Sharon Richardson, Davidson MS; Beth Russell, Ft Walton Beach HS; Cindy Jannazo, Lewis School; Tangela Frazier, Liza Jackson PS; Sally King, Meigs MS; Sarah Wilson, Okaloosa STEMM  Academy; Dr. Venita Morell, SRC Scientist;   Gina Emery, Niceville HS; Brian Alldredge, Rocky Bayou CS; Pat Martin, Ruckel MS; Belinda Jones, Shoal River MS; and Laura McNeill, St. Mary’s School.

Special thanks as well to the following donors who provided refreshments for the Regional Competition:  Beef O’Brady’s, Café Bienville, Café Liquid, Chick-fil-a, Ciao Bella, French Quarter Grill, Fresh Greece, Hurricane Grill, Olive Garden, Peppers, Publix, Ruby Tuesdays, Sugar Mill Sweets, Tom Thumb, and Winn Dixie.

To view a photo gallery of the Awards Ceremony, please visit the OCSD Facebook page.