Okaloosa All-County Honor Choir Concert Showcases Top Vocalists in District

Students from twelve Okaloosa County schools participated in the Okaloosa County Choral Directors Association’s Okaloosa All-County Honor Choir Concert that was held at the Mattie Kelley Fine and Performing Arts Center in Niceville, Florida, on October 27, 2014.

Guest Clinicians included Adam Potter, Director of Music and conductor of the Chancel Choir at the First Presbyterian Church of Quincy, Florida; Dr. Gary Packwood, the Program Administrator and Director of Choral Activities at Mississippi State University; Dr. Jeremy Ribando, Chair of the Humanities, Fine & Performing Arts Division at Northwest Florida State College where he teaches voice, music theory, and music technology.

The All County Chorus Coordinators were 7-8 Treble Choir, Kristen Bowne; 7-8 Mixed Choir, Keitha Bledsoe and Nancy DeCoux; and Senior High, Michael Dye.

Selections were chosen from the following:

This Indeed is Music - Andrea Ramsey
Deep River - arr. Donald Patriquin
Child With the Starry Crayon - Eleanor Daley
Still Wie Die Nacht - Bohm/Porterfield
High Flight - Karen Linford Robinson

7th and 8th Grade Treble Chorus
Adam Potter, Conductor
Michelle Tredway, Accompanist

O Praise the Mighty Lord - Handel/Liebergen
Hine Ma Tov - arr. Neil Ginsberg                    
Afro-Celtic Diddle - Michael Coolen
Tell My Father - arr. Andrea Ramsey
Travelin’ Home - arr. Andrea Ramsey
Tshotsholoza - Jeff Ames

7th and 8th Grade Mixed Chorus
Dr. Gary Packwood, Conductor
Leah Brown, Accompanist

How Lovely is Thy Dwelling Place - Johannes Brahms
O Vos Omnes - Tomas Luis de Victoria
Ballade to the Moon - Daniel Elder
Sing Me to Heaven - Daniel Gawthrop
Rainbow ‘Round my Shoulder - Robert De Cormier
The Music of Living - Dan Forrest

Senior High Choir
Jeremy Ribando, Conductor
Lois Henry, Accompanist

Mississippi State University Singers

Frohlocket, ihr Volker auf Erden - Felix Mendelssohn
Ezekiel Saw de Wheel - Moses Hogan

The participating schools were:  Baker School, Tony Chiarito; Bruner MS, Robert Browning; Choctawhatchee HS, Jennifer Denham; Crestview HS, Kevin Lusk; Fort Walton Beach HS, Amy Bullard; Niceville HS, Michael Dye; Davidson MS, Keitha Bledsoe; Lewis MS, Kristen Bowne; Meigs MS, Nancy DeCoux; Pryor MS, Jennifer Denham; Ruckel MS, Michelle Tredway; and Shoal River MS, Steve Box.

Congratulations to all of the singers for a wonderful performance!

7/8 Treble Chorus

Barr, Hannah
Beabout, Ayela
Beard, Kylea
Berry, Donna
Brown, Mia
Bui, Jenny
Burner, Katherine
Castelin, Carolyn
Chavis, Holly
Coates, Cloey
Contratto, Sophia
Curd, Katilin
Daugherty, Emily
Donaldson, Lexi
Elam, Caitlin
Figueroa, Elise
Funchess, Lea
Funk, Breauna
Haffer, Catrina
Hanson, Tabitha
Havard, Reanna
Hoerter, Tiffany
Holderness, Jessica
Hurst, Katelynn
Hutson, Kristen
Jean, Kiana
Ladd, Abbey
Laurent, Amy
Lee, Brianna
Lee, Skylar
Leon, Paula
Little, Kylie
Marley, Caitlyn
May, Kyndole
Mills, Hannah
McKenna, Brianna
McVay, Ashlee
Nicewander, Autumn
Parker, Jillian
Patterson, Asia
Patterson, Brianna
Portier, Kristina
Ritchie, Abby
Sanders, Jessica
Smith, Alex
Smith, Rinoa
Schar, Larissa
Schram, Megan
Shane, Zarai
Sjostrum, Hannah
Spradlin, Katie
Stephensen, Kayla
Strunk, Sara
Taylor, Tehya
Timper, Gwen
Wallace, Ashleigh
Williams, Alyssa
Wyant, Caitlyn

7/8 Mixed Choir

Arrington, Rhian
Bassett, Cassidy
Bobnock, Ethan
Blair, Emma
Brown, Elliott
Burdge, Nathan
Clifton, Sally
Darby, Jaynie
Denis, Mickelluh
Dominick, Brittany
Dunn, Joseph
Dutollo, April Joy
Fortune, Jenny
Girdzus, Jimmy
Graviet, Luke
Gudinas, Grace
Hall, Grace
High, Brandon
Hollingsworth, Cassandra
Holmes, Olivia
Hubbard, Johnathon
Hulme, Jackson
Jackson, Kaytlin
Johnson, Kailey
Kaczor, C.J.
Kelsey, Rachel
King, Ja’von
Knight, Jaiden
Kozak, Ricky
LaRoche, Caitlyn
Lee, Amber
Locke, Madison
Lorch, Emily
Maloney, Will
May, Isaiah
McCallum, Nate
McKinnon, Kalyn
Mesta, Clarissa
Mikus, Sean
Molina, Zander
Morris, Laura
Odom, Emmalee
Olson, Rayvan
Paquet, Audra
Piche-Cotterell, Victoria
Ransom, Grant
Riley, Josh
Rogers, Savannah
Rutland, Corey
Salli, Kaela
Schultz, Joey
Seybold, Cathryn
Sharma, Simrun
Siquara, Felipe
Songy, Kelsey
Sousa, Andrew
Stallworth, Yolanda
Strecker, Nicole
Stigdon, Catherine
Stringer, Madison
Tallant, Celena
Torres, Isabelle
Tran, Honglien
Turko, Elaina
Valdes, Caitlyn
Veale, Braeden
Vitt, Hannah
Watkins, Kosmos
Wayer, Emily
Weightman, Cayla
Wendt, Zachary
Williams, Keiara

Senior High Choir

Anderson, Chelsea
Anderson, Madison
Andrade, Chandra
Angel, Hannah
Angell, Ken
Arrington, Donte’
Babe, Austin
Ballasch, Connor
Beale, Matthew
Bernhard, Chessica
Berry, Johnathan
Bills, Anna
Bitzes, Ian
Brooks, Michael
Burdge, Brynn
Cassetty, Maiya
Chandler, Jacie
Clifton, Lyndon
Cole, Lauren
Collier, Leslie
Counsman, Ryan
Davis, Sarah
Delk, David
DelValle, Corey
Dunn, Kelly
Ellis, Colleen
Fejeran, Bryce
Fordham, Shelby
Gibson, Evelynn
Gifford, Sydney
Gilbert, Alex
Green, Alayshia
Grigg, Hayley
Gunn, Jessica
Harrington, John
Hencinski, John
Herzog, Jared
Herzog, Kirsten
Hickman, Samuel
Hinners, Timothy
Hooks, Spencer
Huston, Ben
Hutson, Lauren
Jacobson, Emily
Johnson, Rebecca
Johnson, Xander
Jordan, Anisia
Jordan, Kyle
Krist, Wesley
LaFratta, Maggie
Lamay, Allison
Lehman, Jacob
Liddon, Savannah
Luong, Emy
LyteHaven, Jacob
Martin, Mandalay
Matthews, Lauren
McCardie, Quinn
Mitchell, Carson
Morgan, Abigail
Munz, Siena
Paci, Nikki
Parker, Sydney
Patel, Tia
Patterson, Lindsay
Pecore, Seth
Pickler, Kimberly
Preston, Gabe
Reid, Dalton
Rocha, Katie
Rogers, Eli
Rowlett, Ronald
Sanders, Anthony
Sansome, Jacob
Santos, Jeremiah
Schenck, Katie
Schlegel, Daniel
Schrack, Gabrielle
Schrack, Isabelle
Schultz, Maya
Schwantz, Zac
Scott, Hannah
Seip, Morgan
Short, Mary
Siegel, Garrett
Singletary, Kaizah
Singletary, Lamaya
Sisk, Kelsey
Smith, Jackson
Smith, Lilliana
Smith, Maryn
Sousa, Brandon
Stogsdill, Emma
Summers, Paige
Sutton, Elijah
Tanner, Nancy
Tomasovic, Emily
Triplett, Jazzlyn
Van Dyke, Jordan
Veale, Tanner
Walker, Joseph
Wells, Larry
Williamson, Breanna
Wise, Clayton
Wolfgram, Darby

PHOTOS: