Welcome Back to School - Meet The Teacher and Orientation Dates

School is right around the corner.  Be sure to attend your child's Orientation to be prepared for the first day of school!





SCHOOL GRADE/Program DATE TIME
Antioch ES Kindergarten (Parent Only Mtg) Thursday, Aug. 14 3:00 - 4:00
Antioch ES Kindergarten Open House Friday, Aug. 15 9:00 - 10:00
Antioch ES First Grade Thursday, Aug. 14 10:00 - 11:00
Antioch ES Second Grade Thursday, Aug. 14 1:00 - 2:00
Antioch ES Third Grade Thursday, Aug. 14 11:00 - 12:00
Antioch ES Fourth Grade Thursday, Aug. 14 11:00 - 12:00
Antioch ES Fifth Grade (Parents/Multi Purpose Room) Thursday, Aug. 14 5:00 - 5:30
Antioch ES Fifth Grade Classroom Open House Thursday, Aug. 14 5:30 - 6:00
Baker School Kindergarten Friday, August 15 1:00
Baker School First-Fifth Friday, August 15 2:00
Baker School 6th Grade Back to School Night Thursday, Aug. 7 5:30 Food & Drinks, 6:00-8:00 Rotation
Baker School Middle and High (with bell) Friday, August 15 6:00
Bluewater ES KG Thursday, Aug. 14 8:00 - 9:15
Bluewater ES PreK D Thursday, Aug. 14 9:00 - 9:30
Bluewater ES First Grade Thursday, Aug. 14 9:30 - 10:00
Bluewater ES Second Grade Thursday, Aug. 14 10:15 - 10:45
Bluewater ES Third Grade Thursday, Aug. 14 11:00 - 11:30
Bluewater ES Fourth Grade Thursday, Aug. 14 1:15 - 1:45
Bluewater ES Fifth Grade Thursday, Aug. 14 2:00 - 2:30
Bluewater ES New Parents  (New Families to Bluewater) 1st-2nd Wednesday, Aug. 13 5:30 - 6:15  (Media Center)
Bluewater ES New Parents  (New Families to Bluewater) 3rd-5th Wednesday, Aug. 13 6:30-7:15   (Media Center)
Bob Sikes ES KG-2 Open House Thursday, Aug. 14 12:00-1:00
Bob Sikes ES 3-5 Open House Thursday, Aug. 14 1:00-2:00
Bruner MS 6th grade and new 7th /8th grade students Thursday, Aug. 14 9:00 a.m.
Choctaw HS 9th Thursday, Aug. 7 8:00  - 11:30 (Gym)
Choctaw HS New Students Thursday, Aug. 7 9:00 (Auditorium)
CHOICE Open House - All Students Thursday, Aug. 14 5:30
Crestview HS Open House Thursday, Aug. 14 6:00 p.m.
Crestview HS Freshman Bulldog Camp Thursday, Aug. 7 9:00-11:00
Davidson MS 7th & 8th grades Thursday, Aug. 14 12:00pm-2:00
Davidson MS 6th grade Thursday, Aug. 14 5:00pm-6:30pm
Destin ES KG Friday, Aug. 15 9:00 - 10:00
Destin ES 1st-2nd grade Friday, Aug. 15 10:30 - 11:30
Destin ES 3rd-4th grade Friday, Aug. 15 2:00 - 3:00
Destin MS 5th grade Thursday, Aug. 14 9:00 - 10:30
Destin MS 6th grade Thursday, Aug. 14 11:00 - 12:30
Destin MS 7th/8th grade Thursday, Aug. 14 1:00 - 2:00
Edge ES Orientation Thursday, Aug. 14 9:00 - 10:30
Edwins ES K-2nd grade Thursday, Aug. 14 12:30 - 1:30
Edwins ES Parent Involvement Meeting Thursday, Aug. 14 1:30-2:00
Edwins ES 3-5 grade Thursday, Aug. 14 2:00 - 3:00
Eglin ES KG Meet and Greet Friday, Aug. 15 9:00-10:00
Eglin ES 1st grade  Friday, Aug. 15 10:00-10:30
Eglin ES 2nd grade Friday, Aug. 15 10:30-11:00
Eglin ES 3rd grade Friday, Aug. 15 11:00-11:30
Eglin ES 4th grade Friday, Aug. 15 11:30-12:00
Eglin ES Curriculum Night KG & 1st grade Tuesday, Aug. 26th 5:00pm-6:00pm
Eglin ES Curriculum Night 2nd-4th  grade Thursday, Aug. 28th 5:00pm-6:00pm
Elliott Point ES Kindergarten Thursday, August 14 12:30 - 1:15
Elliott Point ES Grades 1-5 Thursday, August 14 1:15 - 2:00
Florosa ES KG-1st grade Friday, Aug. 15 9:00 - 10:00
Florosa ES 2nd-3rd Friday, Aug. 15 10:30 - 11:30
Florosa ES 4th-5th Friday, Aug. 15 12:00 - 1:00
FWBHS Open House Thursday, Aug. 14 6:00 p.m.
Kenwood ES K-2 VE & K-2 CBS/PreKD, Kindergarten
& 1st                                
Friday, Aug. 15 9:00-10:00
Kenwood ES 2nd & 3rd grades / CBS & VE 3rd        Friday, Aug. 15 10:30-11:30
Kenwood ES 4th & 5th grades / CBS & VE 4-5 Friday, Aug. 15 1:30-2:30
Laurel Hill School Elementary Thursday, Aug. 14 5:45
Laurel Hill School Secondary Thursday, Aug. 14 5:00
Lewis School K - 1st grade Thursday, Aug, 14 individual parent/ child every 30 minutes
Lewis School 2nd - 5th  Thursday, Aug. 14 9:00 - 10:30 
Lewis School 6th - 8th grade Thursday, Aug. 14 12:00 - 1:30 
Longwood ES PreK-D, K- 2nd grade Thursday, Aug. 14 11:00 - 12:00 
Longwood ES 3rd - 5th  Thursday, Aug. 14 1:00 - 2:00
Mary Esther ES VE Friday, Aug. 15  9:00
Mary Esther ES Pre-K Friday, Aug. 15  9:00
Mary Esther ES K Friday, Aug. 15  9:00
Mary Esther ES 1 & 2 Friday, Aug. 15  11:00
Mary Esther ES 3, 4, & 5 Friday, Aug. 15  12:00
Meigs MS 6th Grade & New Student Orientation Thursday, Aug. 14 6:00
Niceville HS All Grades Thursday, Aug. 14 5:00 - 7:00 p.m.
Northwood ES K Monday Aug. 11th 6:00 - 7:00 p.m.
Northwood ES 1st Monday Aug. 11th 7:00 - 8:00 p.m.
Northwood ES Open House K-5 Thursday, Aug. 14th 6:00 - 7:00
NWFL Ballet 3rd grade Saturday, Aug. 16 10:00
NWFL Ballet 4-8th grade Saturday, Aug. 16 1:00
Plew ES K Thursday, Aug. 14 9:00 - 9:30 
Plew ES 1st Thursday, Aug. 14 9:30 - 10:00 
Plew ES 2nd Thursday, Aug. 14 10:00 - 10:30 
Plew ES 3rd Thursday, Aug. 14 10:30 - 11:00 
Plew ES 4th Thursday, Aug. 14 11:00 - 11:30 
Plew ES 5th Thursday, Aug. 14 11:30 - 12:00 
Pryor MS 6th Thursday, Aug. 14 8:00 - 10:00
Pryor MS 7th & 8th Thursday, Aug. 14 11:00 - 12:00
Richbourg School Richbourg Thursday, Aug. 14 1:00
Richbourg School Best Chance North Thursday, Aug. 14 10:00
Riverside ES K-2 Thursday, Aug. 14 5:00-6:00
Riverside ES 3rd - 5th Thursday, Aug. 14 6:00- 7:00
Ruckel MS 6th grade Readiness Day Thursday, Aug. 7 9:00 - 12:00
Ruckel MS Orientation Thursday, Aug. 14 12:00 - 3:00
Shalimar ES K Friday, Aug. 15  8:00 - 9:00
Shalimar ES 1st and 2nd grade Friday, Aug. 15 9:15 - 10:45
Shalimar ES 3rd, 4th & 5th grade Friday, Aug. 15 11:00 - 12:30
Shoal River MS 6th grade Thursday, Aug. 7 1:00 - 3:00 
Shoal River MS Open House Thursday, Aug. 14 6:00 - 7:30 p.m.
Silver Sands all grades Friday, Aug. 15 10:00 - 11:00 
Southside Center Kindergarten & First Grade Thursday, Aug. 14 9:00 - 10:00 
Southside Center VPK Thursday, Aug. 14 10:00 - 11:00 
Southside Center PreKD Thursday, Aug. 14 1:00 - 2:00 
STEMM Academy New Students (Your Choice - Daytime) Thursday, Aug. 14 1:00 - 2:15
STEMM Academy New Students (Your Choice - Evening) Thursday, Aug. 14 5:00 - 6:15 p.m.
STEMM Academy Returning Students Thursday, Aug. 14 6:30 - 7:30
Walker ES K-2nd  Thursday, Aug. 14 5:00-6:00
Walker ES 3rd- 5th   Thursday, Aug. 14 6:30-7:30
Wright ES Kindergarten Friday, Aug. 15 8:30 - 10:00
Wright ES 1st and 2nd grade Friday, Aug.15 10:00 - 10:45
Wright ES 3rd, 4th & 5th grade Friday, Aug. 15 10:45 - 11:30

 

Click here for a downloadable Orientation Schedule.