Area Students Shine At Regional Science Fair Awards Ceremony

The winners of the Robert Sheffield East Panhandle Regional Science and Engineering Fair were announced on February 16, 2016 at the Annual Awards Banquet held at Saint Mary Catholic School, in Fort Walton Beach, Florida.  
 
At the beginning of the ceremony, a heart-felt note of appreciation was expressed to all the unnamed volunteers, mentors, teachers, contributors, sponsors, and especially the parents/families of the participants of this year’s fair.  And a very special thank you was said to all the category judges and special awards judges who gave of their own time to assist with the difficult process of selecting and recognizing projects of distinction from this year’s Science Fair finalists.
 
Special thank you went out to the Science Fair Committee: Sharon Richardson, Sarah Wilson, Gina Emery, Laura McNeill, Neely Calhoun, Sage Mallory, Nancy Parker, Kim Gassaway, and Beth Russell.
 
Thanks were also expressed to the Scientific Review Committee: Neely Calhoun, Becky Hope, Angelica Jackson, Joyce Gruber, Shannon Kirby, Sharon Richardson, Sage Mallory, Beth Russell, Tangela Frazier, Sally King, Sarah Wilson, Gina Emery, Chelsea Matteson, Brian Alldredge, Scarlet Brock, Belinda Jones, Laura McNeil, Nancy Parker, Brittany Brown, Gary Houp, David Jeseinik, and Dr. Venita.

East Panhandle Regional Science & Engineering Fair Summer Science Fair Institute

The East Panhandle Regional Science & Engineering Fair will be hosting a Summer Science Fair Institute for students in June and July 2016.  Last year’s program was a huge success allowing students to brainstorm, work with mentors, and have paperwork completed before the school year.  If you are interested in volunteering your time to mentor and inspire our future STEM leaders, please contact Neely Calhoun, Regional Director.  Students interested in attending the Summer Science Fair Institute may also contact Neely Calhoun, Regional Director at neely.calhoun@mail.okaloosa.k12.fl.us
 
To view a photo gallery of the Science Fair and the Awards Ceremony, please click here. 
 
To visit the East Panhandle Regional Science & Engineering Fair Website, please click here.  
 

State Science and Engineering Fair of Florida 

The 61st State Science and Engineering Fair of Florida STEM Competition will be held March 29 - 31, 2016 at The Lakeland Center, in Lakeland, Florida.  The State Science and Engineering Fair of Florida is a three-day display of science project exhibits prepared by aspiring scientists and engineers in grades six through twelve. More than 900 Finalists display projects illustrating their research in competition of awards. The following individuals will represent the East Panhandle Regional Science & Engineering Fair:
 

State: Senior Division

BEHA – Skylar Dennis - Efficacy on Self-Diagnosis
BMED – Chase/Connor Cleveland - Crumb Rubber for Artificial Turf: The Leaching of Heavy Metals into Blood Systems
CMBI – Katie Boole - Rate of Lactic Acid Production in Gas Exchange with the Catalytic Use of Electrolysis
CHEM - Aleja Johnson - Validity of the Kastle-Meyer Technique for Forensic Examination
CHEM – Liam Ordner - Maximizing Efficiency of Hot Electron Emission in Aqueous Colloidal Gold Nanoparticles
EAEV – Brynn Burdge - Dead Bugs Don’t Lie
EAEV - Jason Stukbauer - Tidal Effect on Stream-Fed Bayou Currents at Different Depths
ENMS – Daniel Bobbitt - Go with the Flow - Manipulating the Components of a Tesla Turbines in Order to Better Apply Them to Certain Situations
ENMS – Alexis Hopkins - Optimal Optical: Visual Performance Enhancement using a Trigger Detection System
ENMS – Christopher Loffler - Testing Surface Geometry of a Helmet to Measure the Reflective and Deflective Force Capabilities of a Helmet During a Hit
ENEV - Camille Miles - Black Silicon Inflatable Hybrid Solar Power - A 3rd Year Study
MACO – Frankie Daldine - Opposites Continue to Attract, but So Much Better
MICR – Hannah Vitt - E. coli Killer
PLNT – Lauren Matthews - Evaluating the Potential of Micro Algae as an Innoculant for Pulses.  Ideal Conditions for Indoor Farming: Year 4 of an ongoing project
Alternate - Indira Mishra- Niceville - Testing the heat output of different biowastes
 

State: Junior Division

ANIM - Kadi Casey - Web Worm Wars
BMED - Calvin Boole - Concluding the Effects of Gluten Cross-Contamination Between Food Product and Pan, as Well as Prevention Methods for Consumers
BMED - Makenzie Marez - Bisphenol-A Release Identification: The Effect of Exposure to Heat on the Release of BPA from Aluminum Cans
CMBI - Alexandra Manion - Effectiveness of Electrolysis on Sterilization and Circumferential Burns
CHEM - Ethan Lindsay - Real-Life Terminator Skin
CHEM - Niamh Ordner - Determining a More Efficient Disalinzation Method to Improve the Potability of Seawater
EAEV - Joey Enguidanos - Toxins Effect on Daphnia
EAEV - Elizabeth Everett - A Glow in the Dark Phenomena
ENMS - Grayson Brobeck - EMP Power
ENMS - Dane Dickerson - Good Vibes: How Magnetic Suspension Reduces Vibrations
ENMS - Ben Shewwin - Cool It
ENEV - Caroline Orcutt - OMG - Oh My Gyres! A Study of Methods to Remove Ocean Trash
ENEV - Eshaan Sharma - Fireproofing Textiles with Zea mays Ash
IMRS - Conrad Kiel - Keep Your Eyes on the Target
IMRS - Logan Thursby - Hands Free Driving!
PHYS - Emma Daldine - Imploding Bubbles
PHYS - Mikayla Lindsay - Self Folding Origami
PLNT - Josh Williams - Electric Plants
 

The I-SWEEP Outstanding Sustainability Project Award 

I-SWEEEP, The International Sustainable World (Energy, Engineering, and Environment) Project, is a groundbreaking science fair competition open to high school students. It is the largest science fair event of its kind world-wide. I-SWEEEP is organized by Harmony Public Schools, a K-12 Public Charter School System. With the support of leaders in industry and higher education institutions, I-SWEEEP works with local, national, and international science fair organizations to bring top-ranking participants and qualifying projects to Houston each year. I-SWEEEP awards 2- winners in Energy, Engineering or Environment. 
  • Houston, TX – April 26 -May 1
  • Sparking interest and awareness of our planet’s sustainability challenges
  • Helping our youth grasp the extent of these issues
  • Finding workable solutions to these challenges
  • Accelerating progress towards a sustainable world by engaging youth at an early age
Lauren Matthews – Niceville High School - Evaluating the Potential of Micro Algae as an Inoculant for Pulses. Ideal Conditions for Indoor Farming: Year 4 of an ongoing project
Camille Miles – Niceville High School - Black Silicon Inflatable Hybrid Solar Power – A 3rd Year Study
 
 

ISEF Winners

The Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (Intel ISEF), a program of Society for Science & the Public (SSP), is the world’s largest international pre-college science competition.  Approximately 1,700 high school students from over 75 countries, regions, and territories are awarded the opportunity to showcase their independent research and compete for approximately $4 million in prizes.
  • Phoenix, AZ – May 9-May 13
  • Doctoral Level Scientists Review and Judge 
  • Up to $4 million in prizes
Daniel Bobbitt – Niceville High School - Go with the Flow – Manipulating the Components of a Tesla Turbines in Order to Better Apply Them to Certain Situations
Chase Cleveland/Connor Cleveland – Fort Walton Beach High School – Crumb Rubber for Artificial Turf: The Leaching of Heavy Metals into Blood Systems
Lauren Matthews – Niceville High School - Evaluating the Potential of Micro Algae as an Inoculant for Pulses. Ideal Conditions for Indoor Farming: Year 4 of an ongoing project
Camille Miles – Niceville High School - Black Silicon Inflatable Hybrid Solar Power – A 3 Year Study
Alternate - Liam Ordner – Niceville High School - Maximizing Efficiency of Hot Electron Emission in Aqueous Colloidal Gold Nanoparticles
 

General Awards Winners

Senior Division 1st Place Category Award Winners are pictured above in the State: Senior Division Picture.

Animal Sciences

Honorable Mention
  • Cadis Ammons – Davidson MS – The Sunset’s Effect on the Chicken
  • Taevee Thyse – Davidson MS – Coyotes and Moon Phases
  • Brenna Vass – Bruner MS – Can cats be left or right paw dominant and to see if there is a difference in female and male cats?
Third Place
  • Grace Mary Allen - Saint Mary's – Forgetful Fish
Second Place 
  • Sam Harkins – Okaloosa STEMM Academy – Ultrasound Mealworms
First Place
  • Kadi Casey - Saint Mary's – Web Worm Wars

Behavioral & Social Sciences

Honorable Mention
  • Emily Ammons - Shoal River Middle School - To Stroop or Not to Stroop: Can Warping Words Eliminate the Stroop Effect?
  • Delaney Kuennen - Saint Mary's - He or She?
Third Place
  • Mary Brandt - Saint Mary's - Are you Really Paying Attention
Second Place 
  • Kailey Threet - Ruckel Middle School - Do Perceptions Determine Reality?
First Place 
  • Skylar Dennis - Collegiate High School - Efficacy of Self-Diagnosis

Biomedical & Health Sciences

Third Place
  • Jonathan Ott - Ruckel Middle School - Can color blind people correctly identify colored lights at different distances and times of day?
Second Place 
  • Gus Fontenot - Okaloosa STEMM Academy - pH Does What?!
  • Simrun Sharma - Niceville High School - Ouch! That hurts...
First Place
  • Calvin Boole - Saint Mary's - Concluding the effects of gluten cross-contamination between food product and pan, as well as prevention methods for consumers.
  • Chase Cleveland, Connor Cleveland - Fort Walton Beach High School - Crumb Rubber for 
  • Artificial Turf: The Leaching of Heavy Metals into Blood Systems 
  • Makenzie Marez - Liza Jackson - Bisphenol-A Release Identification: The Effect of Exposure to 
  • Heat on the Release of BPA from Aluminum Cans

Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry 

Third Place
  • Deven Welborn - Saint Mary's - Bugs in your tummy
Second Place
  • Ethan Bludau - Liza Jackson - A Flight Around Genetics
  • Alayna Spolski - Fort Walton Beach High School - What are the Effects of BCAA Branched Amino Acids on the Pollex and Dactyl of Callinectes sapidus?
First Place
  • Katie Boole - Choctaw High School - Rate of lactic acid production in gas exchange with the catalytic use of electrolysis
  • Alexandra Manion - Saint Mary's - Effectiveness of Electrolysis on Sterilization and Circumferential Burns

Chemistry

Honorable Mention
  • Thomas Connolly - Okaloosa STEMM Academy - Flareful Fabrics
  • Madison Sexton - Saint Mary's – Polished
Third Place
  • Rebecca Macdonald - Pryor Middle School – Baby Safe
Second Place
  • Mikayla Long - Meigs Middle School - Super Absorbent Polymer
First Place
  • Aleja Johnson - Crestview High School - Validity of the Kastle-Meyer Technique for Forensic Examination
  • Ethan Lindsay - Okaloosa STEMM Academy - Real-Life Terminator Skin
  • Niamh Ordner - Okaloosa STEMM Academy - Determining a More Efficient Disalinization Method to Improve the Potability of Seawater
  • Liam Ordner - Niceville High School - Maximizing Efficiency of Hot Electron Emission in Aqueous Colloidal Gold Nanoparticles

Earth & Environmental Sciences

Honorable Mention
  • Aubrey Johnson - Niceville High School - Hot Compost
Third Place
  • Natalie Ramirez - Choctaw High School - The Unmarvellous Effect of Acid Rain
  • Joshua Schumacher - Okaloosa STEMM Academy - Tracking Geomagnetic Storms in the Ionosphere
Second Place
  • Riley Braden - Liza Jackson - Boat Fuels vs. Marine Life
  • David Ott - Ruckel Middle School - The Truth About Butts Part III
First Place 
  • Brynn Burdge - Niceville High School - Dead Bugs Don't Lie
  • Joey Enguidanos - Okaloosa STEMM Academy - Toxins Effect on Daphnia
  • Elizabeth Everett - Davidson Middle School - A Glow in the Dark Phenomena
  • Jason Stukbauer - Niceville High School - Tidal Effect on Stream-Fed Bayou Currents at Different Depths

Engineering

Honorable Mention
  • Wesley Heyse,Cole Farrah - Destin Middle School - All Shook Up
  • Tyler Wisniewski - Okaloosa STEMM Academy - The Science of Airfoils
Third Place
  • Ben Baltz - Niceville High School - Prosthetic Pedal Power
  • Savannah Beaulieu - Liza Jackson - Down to Earth
  • Victoria Thorson - Okaloosa STEMM Academy - Lower Your Temperature With a Coat
Second Place
  • Austin Dickson - Davidson Middle School - Breakin' Bridges
  • Peter Lettiere - Pryor Middle School - "Watt" Ratio Generates the Most Power?
  • Jasmine Mishra - Niceville High School - Effect of the Composition of Organic Dye Absorbed into the Nanocrystalline Porous Semiconductor of a Dye Sensitized Solar Cell
First Place
  • Daniel Bobbitt - Niceville High School - Go with the Flow - Manipulating the Components of a Tesla Turbines in Order to Better Apply Them to Certain Situations
  • Grayson Brobeck - Okaloosa STEMM Academy - EMP Power
  • Dane Dickerson - Okaloosa STEMM Academy - Good Vibes: How Magnetic Suspension Reduces Vibrations
  • Alexis Hopkins - Fort Walton Beach High School - Optimal Optical: Visual Performance Enhancement using a Trigger Detection System
  • Christopher Loffler - Niceville High School - Testing Surface Geometry of a Helmet to Measure the Reflective and Deflective Force Capabilities of a Helmet During a Hit
  • Charles Sherwin - Okaloosa STEMM Academy - Cool It

Environmental Engineering

Honorable Mention
  • Madyson Hart - Saint Mary's - From Contaminated to Consumable
  • Emily Reid - Ruckel Middle School - Take the Salt out put the Fresh in
Third Place
  • Arlennyz Difo - Davidson Middle School - Climate Control in Termide mounds to Make Architecture More Energy Efficient
2nd Place 
  • Ahtziri Gonzalez,Maryam Said,Munisa Said – FWBHS - The Functionalities of a Prosthetic Arm Powered by a Saltwater Circuit: Compared to Battery Powered
  • Hayden Krider - Okaloosa STEMM Academy - World's Waters to Wattage
  • Indira Mishra - Niceville High School - Testing the Heat Output of Different Biowastes
  • Calliope Stromberg,Hannah Baradon - Saint Mary's - L'Eau de la Vie (The Water of Life)
First Place
  • Camille Miles - Niceville High School - Black Silicon Inflatable Hybrid Solar Power - A 3rd Year Study
  • Caroline Orcutt - Liza Jackson - OMG-Oh My Gyres! A Study of Methods to Remove Ocean Trash
  • Eshaan Sharma - Ruckel Middle School - Fireproofing Textiles With Zea Mays Ash

Intelligent Machines, Robotics & Systems Software

Honorable Mention
  • Anna Todd - Shoal River Middle School - Off to the Races!
Third Place
  • Nathaniel Ferrell - Davidson Middle School - Drone vs Ladder
Second Place
  • Tommy Eggers - Okaloosa STEMM Academy - Infrared Investigation
First Place
  • Conrad Kiel - Okaloosa STEMM Academy - Keep Your Eye on the Target 
  • Logan Thursby - Shoal River Middle School - Hands Free Driving!

Mathematics & Computational Sciences

Honorable Mention
  • Gannon Casey - Saint Mary's - Human vs computer
  • Braeden Veale - Shoal River Middle School - What household item cleans skateboard bearings the best?
Third Place
  • Page Dolloff - Ruckel Middle School - How Uptight?
Second Place
  • Lauren Householder - Rocky Bayou - Can You Predict the Blood Splatter?
  • Michael Panarisi - Okaloosa STEMM Academy - How Aerodynamics Affects the Speed of a Pinewood Derby Car
First Place
  • Frankie Daldine - Choctaw High School - Opposites Continue to Attract, but So Much Better

Microbiology

Honorable Mention
  • Amber Etheridege - Davidson Middle School - Bacteria on Lettuce
Second Place
  • Hannah Widner - Niceville High School - Bacteria or Beauty?
First Place
  • Hannah Vitt - Niceville High School - E. coli Killer

Physics & Astronomy

Honorable Mention
  • Ethan Froelich - Okaloosa STEMM Academy - Terrific Trains
  • Jacob Halford - Okaloosa STEMM Academy - Do Layers Affect the Players?
  • Will Haught - Niceville High School - Get a Grip The Effectiveness of Surf wax
  • Mary Mason White - Niceville High School - Rocket Reach
Third Place
  • William Hennessey, Grayson Liles - Saint Mary's - Cloud Chamber Radioactive Roundup
  • Dana Lander - Niceville High School - The Best Deep Underground Tunnel Configuration to Protect Contents
Second Place
  • Jackson Cook - Ruckel Middle School - Shedding Light on Dark Energy
  • Hannah Lynch - Rocky Bayou - Arches: An Architectural Marvel from Ancient Times and into the Future
  • Olivia Tuckey - Niceville High School - Mag-stripe Wipe
First Place
  • Emma Daldine - Saint Mary's - Imploding Bubbles
  • Mikayla Lindsay - Okaloosa STEMM Academy - Self Folding Origami

Plant Sciences

Honorable Mention
  • Jensen Shonk - Liza Jackson - Lights! Plants! Action!
Third Place
  • Ian Bell - Destin Middle School - Hydroponics vs. Horticulture
  • Peregrine Conroy-Baarsch - Choctaw High School - Radical Radishes - Growth and Soil
Second Place
  • Jayden Mooso - Niceville High School - Can aquatic plants determine water quality
  • Grant Newton - Shoal River Middle School - Seedy Tales of a Germination Junkie
First Place
  • Lauren Juliette Matthews - Niceville High School - Evaluating the Potential of Micro Algae as an Inoculant for Pulses. Ideal Conditions for Indoor Farming: Year 4 of an ongoing project
  • Josh Williams - Okaloosa STEMM Academy - Electric Plants

Special Awards Winners

 
To view a photo gallery of the Special Awards Winners, please click here. 

AIAA Northwest Florida Chapter - Aerospace Award  $100 - 1st place Senior ; $50 - 2nd place Senior $100 - 1st place Junior ; $50 - 2nd place Junior

  • Ethan Lindsay - Okaloosa STEMM Academy - Real-Life Terminator Skin
  • Mikayla Lindsay - Okaloosa STEMM Academy - Self Folding Origami
  • Camille Miles - Niceville High School - Black Silicon Inflatable Hybrid Solar Power - A 3rd Year Study
Air Force Association - Hurlburt Field Chapter 398 - Aerospace/STEMM Award - Cash, certificate and AFA membership
  • Daniel Bobbitt - Niceville High School - Go with the Flow - Manipulating the Components of a Tesla Turbines in Order to Better Apply Them to Certain Situations
  • Jackson Cook - Ruckel Middle School - Shedding Light on Dark Energy
  • Michael Panarisi - Okaloosa STEMM Academy - How Aerodynamics Affects the Speed of a Pinewood Derby Car
American Meteorological Association - Meteorological Award - Certificate
  • Jason Stukbauer - Niceville High School - Tidal Effect on Stream-Fed Bayou Currents at Different Depths
American Psychological Association - American Psychological Award - Certificate
  • Skylar Dennis - Collegiate High School - Efficacy of Self-Diagnosis
Arizona State University - Rob & Melani Walton Sustainability Solutions Award - Certificate
Recognizes projects that seek innovative solutions to humanity's most challenging problems and should convey intent in their research to solve a complex problem that involves social justice, environmental and economic prosperity.
  • Natalie Ramirez - Choctaw High School - The Unmarvellous Effect of Acid Rain
ASM Materials Education Foundation - Most Outstanding Exhibit in Materials Science - Certificate and medallion
  • Camille Miles - Niceville High School - Black Silicon Inflatable Hybrid Solar Power - A 3rd Year Study
Association of Women Geoscientists - Women Geoscientists Award – Certificate
Female Scientist whose project exemplifies high standards of innovativeness and scientific excellence in the geosciences. Special considerations to projects that increase the public awareness of the geosciences, illustrate the interdisciplinary nature of the geosciences, or promote the sensitivity to the earth as a global system.
  • Natalie Ramirez - Choctaw High School - The Unmarvellous Effect of Acid Rain
Boeing and EFA - Aviation Summer Camp - Certificate for fee waiver to attend camp
  • Jaemo Kim - Davidson Middle School - Bottle Rocket Launch!
Doolittle Institute - Young Innovator's Award - Gift Certificate
  • Jasmine Mishra - Niceville High School - Effect of the Composition of Organic Dye Absorbed into the Nanocrystalline Porous Semiconductor of a Dye Sensitized Solar Cell
EFA - EFA Cosmetic Chemistry Lab - Camp Invite - fees waived
  • Madison Sexton - Saint Mary's- Polished
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University WW - Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University WW - Senior - 1st $75 2nd $50 Junior - 1st $75 2nd $50
  • Daniel Bobbitt - Niceville High School - Go with the Flow - Manipulating the Components of a Tesla Turbines in Order to Better Apply Them to Certain Situations
  • Katie Lightfoot - Niceville High School - Top Flite
  • Michael Panarisi - Okaloosa STEMM Academy - How Aerodynamics Affects the Speed of a Pinewood Derby Car
  • Anna Todd - Shoal River Middle School - Off to the Races!
Emerald Coast AFCEA - AFCEA - 1st - $200 2nd - $150 3rd - $100 4th - $50
  • Grayson Brobeck - Okaloosa STEMM Academy - EMP Power
  • Jae Kim - Davidson Middle School - Super Conductors
  • Camille Miles - Niceville High School - Black Silicon Inflatable Hybrid Solar Power - A 3rd Year Study
  • Logan Thursby - Shoal River Middle School - Hands Free Driving!
Emerald Coast AUVSI and Embry-Riddle Aeronautical - Autonomous Vehicle Technology - $15 iTunes Card for High School Certificates for Middle School
  • Dane Dickerson - Okaloosa STEMM Academy - Good Vibes: How Magnetic Suspension Reduces Vibrations 
  • Nathaniel Ferrell - Davidson Middle School - Drone vs Ladder
  • Conrad Kiel - Okaloosa STEMM Academy - Keep Your Eye on the Target
  • Logan Thursby - Shoal River Middle School - Hands Free Driving!
Emerald Coast Science Center - Diane Fraser - Out of the Box - Gift Basket and Family Membership
The Out of the Box award is for a creative approach to science, whether it is the topic of the project or a quirky outcome. The focus of science is to foster a sense of wonder in the world around us. Out of the box thinking helps us to see an everyday occurrence in a new way.
  • Lauren Householder - Rocky Bayou - Can You Predict the Blood Splatter?
  • Josie Rukse - Saint Mary's - Pill vs Acid
FAST - FAST - Senior $25 cash and certificate Junior $25 cash and certificate
  • Aleja Johnson - Crestview High School - Validity of the Kastle-Meyer Technique for Forensic Examination
  • Emily Reid - Ruckel Middle School - Take the Salt out put the Fresh in
Garnier Beach Garden Club - Horticulture Award - $50 - Senior Project $50 - Junior Project
  • Halle Mynard - Davidson Middle School - Gravity's Effect on Plant Growth
  • Gabriel Salazar - Liza Jackson - Plants in a Vacuum
Gulf Power Engineering - Energy Award - Cash and certificate
  • Kikyo Adair - Okaloosa STEMM Academy - Can Optical Illusions Save Electricity?
  • Ben Baltz - Niceville High School - Prosthetic Pedal Power
  • Peter Lettiere - Pryor Middle School - “Watt" Ratio Generates the Most Power?
  • Jasmine Mishra - Niceville High School - Effect of the Composition of Organic Dye Absorbed into the Nanocrystalline Porous Semiconductor of a Dye Sensitized Solar Cell
InDyne - Melodee Hicks - InDyne Award - Senior Division - IMRS - $50 + certificate Senior Division - MRCO - $50 + certificate Junior Division - IMRS - $25 + certificate Junior Division - MACO - $25 + certificate
  • Frankie Daldine - Choctaw High School - Opposites Continue to Attract, but So Much Better
  • Page Dolloff - Ruckel Middle School - How Uptight?
  • Logan Thursby - Shoal River Middle School - Hands Free Driving!
John Fay - Drs. Alice and Louis Fay Award for Chemistry - $150 - 1st place Senior; $75 - 2nd place Senior $100 - 1st place Junior; $50 - 2nd place Junior
Honor projects in the field of chemistry which are deemed to show innovative and original ways of doing things. Projects with practical applications will be preferred. Projects which design equipment or suggest techniques for use in a chemistry laboratory will also be considered.
  • Katie Boole - Choctaw High School - Rate of lactic acid production in gas exchange with the catalytic use of electrolysis
  • Kenzi Cook - Ruckel Middle School - Do You See What I "C"
  • Niamh Ordner - Okaloosa STEMM Academy - Determining a More Efficient Disalinization Method to Improve the Potability of Seawater
  • Liam Ordner - Niceville High School - Maximizing Efficiency of Hot Electron Emission in Aqueous Colloidal Gold Nanoparticles
John Fay - e to the pi equals minus one - $150 - 1st place Senior; $75 - 2nd place Senior $100 - 1st place Junior; $50 - 2nd place Junior
Projects which use mathematics. Projects which emphasize rigorous mathematical analysis will receive preference.
  • Frankie Daldine - Choctaw High School - Opposites Continue to Attract, but So Much Better
  • Lauren Householder - Rocky Bayou - Can You Predict the Blood Splatter?
  • Michael Panarisi - Okaloosa STEMM Academy - How Aerodynamics Affects the Speed of a Pinewood Derby Car
John Fay - William and Caroline Herschel Award in Astronomy - $150 - 1st place Senior; $75 - 2nd place Senior $100 - 1st place Junior; $50 - 2nd place Junior
Excellence in Astronomy; Projects which emphasize making the field accessible to the general public will receive preference.
  • Jackson Cook - Ruckel Middle School - Shedding Light on Dark Energy
  • Alexander Nusimow - Choctaw High School - It's Not Rocket Science
  • Joshua Schumacher - Okaloosa STEMM Academy - Tracking Geomagnetic Storms in the Ionosphere
Miracle Strip Veterinary Medical Society - Veterinary Award - $100 Cash and Certificate - Senior $100 Cash and Certificate - Junior
  • Grace Mary Allen - Saint Mary's - Forgetful Fish
  • Katie Boole - Choctaw High School - Rate of lactic acid production in gas exchange with the catalytic use of electrolysis
  • Alayna Spolski - Fort Walton Beach High School - What are the Effects of BCAA Branched Amino Acids on the Pollex and Dactyl of Callinectes sapidus?
  • Brenna Vass - Bruner Middle School - Can, cats be left or right paw dominant, and to see if there is a difference in female and male cats?
Mu Alpha Theta - Mu Alpha Theta Award - Certificate
  • Lauren Householder - Rocky Bayou - Can You Predict the Blood Splatter?
NASA - NASA Earth System Science Award – Certificate
  • Joshua Schumacher - Okaloosa STEMM Academy - Tracking Geomagnetic Storms in the Ionosphere
National Defense Industrial Association (NDIA) - - National Defense Association Award - Seniors - $100 Juniors - $50
  • Daniel Bobbitt - Niceville High School - Go with the Flow - Manipulating the Components of a Tesla Turbines in Order to Better Apply Them to Certain Situations
  • Peter Lettiere - Pryor Middle School - "Watt" Ratio Generates the Most Power?
Navy - Naval Science Award – Certificate
  • Grayson Brobeck - Okaloosa STEMM Academy - EMP Power
  • Emma Daldine - Saint Mary's - Imploding Bubbles
  • Frankie Daldine - Choctaw High School - Opposites Continue to Attract, but So Much Better
  • Liam Ordner - Niceville High School - Maximizing Efficiency of Hot Electron Emission in Aqueous Colloidal Gold Nanoparticles
Northwest Florida State College - NWFSC Scholarship - 2 Year Scholarship
  • Daniel Bobbitt - Niceville High School
  • Katie Boole - Choctaw High School
  • Brynn Burdge - Niceville High School
  • Chase Cleveland,Connor Cleveland - Fort Walton Beach High School
  • Frankie Daldine - Choctaw High School
  • Skylar Dennis - Collegiate High School
  • Alexis Hopkins - Fort Walton Beach High School
  • Aleja Johnson - Crestview High School
  • Christopher Loffler - Niceville High School
  • Lauren Juliette Matthews - Niceville High School
  • Camille Miles - Niceville High School
  • Liam Ordner - Niceville High School
  • Jason Stukbauer - Niceville High School
  • Hannah Vitt - Niceville High School
NWF ASME - Mechanical Engineering Award - ASME Coin and $100
This award is for students that directly relate to the discipline of mechanical engineering having made use of a physical mechanical model and applying principles of mechanical engineering in their project to an exemplary standard.
  • Mikayla Lindsay - Okaloosa STEMM Academy - Self Folding Origami
NWF ASME (Tyler Fults) - Aspiring Engineer - ASME Coin and $100
This award is for students that show promise in the mindset required for engineering in both the problem they address and how they address it.
  • Grayson Brobeck - Okaloosa STEMM Academy - EMP Power
Okaloosa County Master Gardeners Association - Master Gardener Award - $50.00 cash awards
  • Brynn Burdge - Niceville High School - Dead Bugs Don't Lie
  • Grant Newton - Shoal River Middle School - Seedy Tales of a Germination Junkie
  • Josh Williams - Okaloosa STEMM Academy - Electric Plants
Okaloosa County Recycling Office - EARLY PLACEMENT IN CEREMONY Environmental Award - Junior - Environmental Award Plaque Senior - Environmental Award Plaque
  • Camille Miles - Niceville High School - Black Silicon Inflatable Hybrid Solar Power - A 3rd Year Study
  • David Ott - Ruckel Middle School - The Truth About Butts Part III
Playground Amateur Radio Club (PARC) - PARC - $50 - 1st place Senior $50 - 1st place Junior 
  • Aiden Finney - Davidson Middle School - Charging Electronic Devices with Solar Power
  • Ahtziri Gonzalez,Maryam Said,Munisa Said - Fort Walton Beach High School - The Functionalities of a Prosthetic Arm Powered by a Saltwater Circuit: Compared to Battery Powered
Ricoh Americas Corporation - Ricoh Sustainable Development Award – Certificate
  • Lauren Juliette Matthews - Niceville High School - Evaluating the Potential of Micro Algae as an Inoculant for Pulses. Ideal Conditions for Indoor Farming : Year 4 of an ongoing project
AME and FES- Phillip Legrand - Engineering Award - Senior - 1st $175, 2nd $75 Junior - 1st $175, 2nd $75
  • Ben Baltz - Niceville High School - Prosthetic Pedal Power
  • Grayson Brobeck - Okaloosa STEMM Academy - EMP Power
  • Austin Dickson - Davidson Middle School - Breakin' Bridges
  • Alexis Hopkins - Fort Walton Beach High School - Optimal Optical: Visual Performance Enhancement using a Trigger Detection System
Society for Science - Broadcom MASTERS - Broadcom MASTERS nomination packet
Awarded to top 10% at fair
  • Calvin Boole - Saint Mary's
  • Grayson Brobeck - Okaloosa STEMM Academy
  • Dane Dickerson - Okaloosa STEMM Academy
  • Joey Enguidanos - Okaloosa STEMM Academy
  • Elizabeth Everett - Davidson Middle School
  • Conrad Kiel - Okaloosa STEMM Academy
  • Mikayla Lindsay - Okaloosa STEMM Academy
  • Ethan Lindsay - Okaloosa STEMM Academy
  • Alexandra Manion - Saint Mary's
  • Makenzie Marez - Liza Jackson
  • Niamh Ordner - Okaloosa STEMM Academy
  • Eshaan Sharma - Ruckel Middle School
  • Charles Sherwin - Okaloosa STEMM Academy
Society of Experimental Test Pilots - SE Section - - Top Flight Award - $100 Cash
  • Katie Lightfoot - Niceville High School - Top Flite
U.S. Metric Association - U.S. Metric Award – Certificate
Best use of SI, the International System of Units; should involve quantitative measures and should use units of the SI metric system for those measures.
  • Frankie Daldine - Choctaw High School - Opposites Continue to Attract, but So Much Better
US Air Force - Air Force - Certificate and Backpack
Outstanding Science or Engineering Project
  • Conrad Kiel - Okaloosa STEMM Academy - Keep Your Eye on the Target
  • Dana Lander - Niceville High School - The Best Deep Underground Tunnel Configuration to Protect Contents
  • Ethan Lindsay - Okaloosa STEMM Academy - Real-Life Terminator Skin
  • Michael Panarisi - Okaloosa STEMM Academy - How Aerodynamics Affects the Speed of a Pinewood Derby Car
US Department of Commerce - Taking Advange of the Planet Award (NOAA) - Letter, certificate and medallion
Student whose research has demonstrated the Principles and Technical Innovations that offer the greatest potential for an improved understanding of Earth's dynamic processes.
  • Riley Braden - Liza Jackson - Boat Fuels vs. Marine Life
  • Jayden Mooso - Niceville High School - Can aquatic plants determine water quality
Water Environment Federation - Stockholm Junior Water Prize (SIWI) - Certificate and invitation to compete at State Level
The best water-related projects. Students should register for state competition at SJWP.org and submit research paper by April 15, 2016
  • Natalie Ramirez - Choctaw High School - The Unmarvellous Effect of Acid Rain
  • Hannah Vitt - Niceville High School - E. coli Killer
Yale Science and Engineering Association - Yale Science and Engineering Award - Certificate and pewter medallion
Most outstanding exhibit in Computer Science, Engineering, Physics or Chemistry
  • Aleja Johnson - Crestview High School - Validity of the Kastle-Meyer Technique for Forensic Examination