Anne T. Mitchell Academic Senior Honors Assembly Recognizes Academic Excellence

The Okaloosa County School District held the annual Anne T. Mitchell Academic Senior Honors Assembly on April 29, 2014 at the Mattie Kelly Arts Center at the Northwest Florida State College.

The annual Academic Honors Program was established by the Okaloosa County School Board in 1975 at the suggestion of then-Board Member Anne T. Mitchell.  Later, in recognition of Mrs. Mitchell’s commitment to recognizing academic excellence among students, the awards assembly was named in her honor.

Today the Anne T. Mitchell Academic Honors Program is widely replicated by school districts throughout Florida.  Students honored in this assembly are receiving the most prestigious accolades in our county school system.

Academic District Honors Recognition, as published in the Pupil Progression Plan, are as follows:

Summa Cum Laude – 4.5+ WGPA
Magna Cum Laude – 4.2 – 4.49 WGPA
Cum Laude – 4.0 – 4.19 WGPA

The evening began with the Crestview High School U.S. Army JROTC Color Guard presenting the colors and the Niceville High School Opus One singing the National Anthem. 

The Honorable Vince Bruner presented the Peggy Gorday Bruner Award, which recognizes the most outstanding academic scholar among all of the county’s graduating classes, to Niceville High School’s Stephanie Zwarg.  The nominees (pictured above) for this award were: Sophia Chaitha, Baker School; Adrien Lindner, Choctawhatchee High School; Joseph Printy, Crestview High School; Kerri Andre, Fort Walton Beach High School; Stephanie Zwarg (pictured in the middle), Niceville High School; and Chloe Collinsworth, Laurel Hill School.

The following students were recognized from Baker School:

Summa Cum Laude
Sophia Chaitha
Jordan Linzy
Alexandria Roy
Hana Wadsworth

Magna Cum Laude
Rachel Arzaga
Brandon Engler
Malcolm Griffith
Alisha Irwin

Cum Laude
Eileen Brown
Alicia Ezell
Paige Miller
Kayleigh Patterson
Savannah Risen
Dustin Roper
Iryna Slyusar

The following students were recognized from Choctawhatchee High School:

Summa Cum Laude
Arthi Balasubramaniam
Briana Boisvert
Andrew Chavez
Jacob Frame
James Gasbarro
Matthew Given
Taylor Glattke
Sheen Hahn
Alek Harvis
Khandis Hogans
Adrien Lindner
Michelle McCraw
Ashley McLaughlin
Caitlin Mims
Paul Mundy
Jose Ramirez
Samantha Shaw
Caroline Shelton
Jorden Sims
Amelia Strom
Alexander Wentz
Charles Whitehead
Courtney Wiggins
Joseph Yount

Magna Cum Laude
James Accord
Vance Anderson
Austin Angerman
Elizabeth Cassity
Brian Ellison
Morgan Gates
Jasmine Goraum
Joshua Goraum
Hannah Gornto
Mallory Husfelt
Stephen Jay
Victoria Kiser
Shannon McDonald
Ginger Muckridge
Karlyle Munz
Joshua Sockman
Rachyl Sutton

Cum Laude
Madeline Batey
Samuel Brill
Tyriana Davis
Alexsis Evans
Robbie Gilpatrick
Lee Hurst
William Irwin
Monica Mammah
Ashley May
Skyler McSheehy
Quinten Moton
Christopher Nash
Sydney Pattison
Tyler Petrbok
James Pulliam
Samantha Schultz
Sara Steele
Austin Wilson
Shane Wright
Heather Young

The following students were recognized from Crestview High School:

Summa Cum Laude
Kristen Bufkin
Shelby Critcher
Kelsie Dardon
Melissa Kannapel
Zane Kootsouradis
Jessica Laguerre
Foster Lux
Josiah Molyneux
Emily Parker
Brittany Pase
Yash Patel
Taylor Pierce
Joseph Printy
Vincent Sabarre
Matthew Slayton
Evan Stegner
Chancer Teel
Sean Tilley
Cameron White
Alexa Zeller

Magna Cum Laude
Joel Colby
Ciara Dalton
Brandon Darby
Alyssa Garcia
Alaney Gray
Jordan Harlow
Paolo Hora
Zuleika Matos-Medina
Jarrod Miller
Danielle Rilee
Julia Robertson
Sarah Wolfe

Cum Laude
Katlyn Alvarado
Wesley Barlow
Meagan Clark
Aaron Erb
Kaitlin Gammon
Tristyn Garza
Ashley Guthrie
Jessica Johnson
Tandrea Johnson
Brandi Larkins
Hayley Marshall
Rachel Merritt
Alexander Messick
Holley Nicholson
Baylee O’Marra
Shaan Parikh
Katelyn Ramirez
Alexis Rivera
Morgan Smith
Richard Songster
Kaitlyn Wirt
Justin Witt

The following students were recognized from Fort Walton Beach High School:

Summa Cum Laude
Kerri Andre
Noah Birlingmair
Bailey Harkins
Charlotte Hook
Harris Kingsley
Caroline Lathi
Charlie Maholan
Megan Makela
Tyler Margaretten
Timothy Nguyen
Travis Nguyen
Bailey Rathmann
Meridith Schmieder
Charles Shackelford
Aryn Todd
Natalie Vaughn

Magna Cum Laude
Chandler Anderson
Mitchell Boerstler
Briana Chaffins
Gabriella Collins
Michael Goodwin
Blythe Greene
Samuel Harrison
Michael Holland
Hope Kennedy
Natalie Lawson
Blane Margaretten
Adam Metruck
Thomas Rogers
Samantha Walters
Benjamin Woodberry

Cum Laude
Savon Amos
Julia Bemus
Erin Groth
Joshua Howe
Karley Krol
Cathryn Laird
Casey Lane
Antonio Martinez-Rodriquez
Will McGee
Jamie Miglionico
Tracy Nguyen
Elizabeth Rudder
Rachel Shirley
Brooke Skinner
Brent Troop
Myles Yates

The following students were recognized from Laurel Hill School:

Magna Cum Laude
Chole Collinsworth
Lauren Gordon

Cum Laude
Danielle Gortt

The following students were recognized from Niceville High School:

Summa Cum Laude
Colton Abbott
Lauren Barsky
David Bobbitt
Bianca Dagostino
Erin England
Alexander Fager
Brian Fields
Charles Foy
Rebekah Frisbee
Casey Gilbert
Meredith Glaze
Rachel Gold
Carley Graham
Mallory Harrison
Kayla Henrie
Anna Herrera
Reagan Hobbs
Thomas Howell
Monica Hsiang
Ayden Kish
Timea Kovacs
Matthew Markwardt
Kyle Marocchini
Jack Massey
Regan McAllister
Cody McWilliams
Andrew Moore
Alayna Nixon
Samuel Oersnaes
Ciara Ordner
Milbrey Parke
Christina Ramirez
Morgan Ringel
August Schaefer
Alise Snyders
Tiffany Tawfic
Mikayala Timm
Zachary Todd
Alexander vonHilsheimer
Stephanie Zwarg

Magna Cum Laude
William Adams
Nicole Anderson
Emily Anderton
Anthony Bradley
Aja Brechtel
Emily Curtis
Olivia Davis
Chandler Dutram
Njera Frazier
Ashley Grabowski
Crystian Hopper
Alexis Hruby
Daniel Johnson
Brooke Jones
Kristi King
Kristen Longbrake
Hannah Melendez
Stephanie Miller
Hannah Mizell
Marshall Mosley
Haley Parnell
Lauren Pluguez
Jasmene Ramirez
Jonathon Riggs
Kellan Ritter
Hannah Schroeder
Zachary Shields
Sarah Sims
Andrew Smith
Jennifer Smith
Brooke Sneller
Caroline Strickland
Katherine Sturim
Ryan Wallace
Kiera Welch

Cum Laude
Phoebe Anders
Louis Anthony
Steven Armfield
Jesse Ash
Connor Avery
Michael Baffa
Elizabeth Bringier
Kristin Brognano
Kirsten Conrad
Jacob Fiske
Ki’yana Gee
Austin Gleffe
Anne Griffin
Bridget Guien
Connor Harris
Alexia Hinds
Breanna Jensen-Barclay
Courtney Kitchens
Emily Klamerus
Erin Larson
Connor Lynd
Parker Magness
Megan McCormick
Matthew McDonald
Connor McJunkin
Rebecca Mesiner
Justin Metcalfe
Lydia Moellenkamp
Jessica Mullen
Tyler Rarick
Christopher Schreck
Nabeha Shaer
Lyden Simmons
Julia Smith
Julie Staton
John Talty
Lucas Van Decar
Gabriella Vegliacich
Behrens Watkins

To see the photo gallery of the reception and the Peggy Gorday Bruner Award Nominees, please click here.

Special thanks go to the following individuals for making the Anne T. Mitchell Academic Senior Honors Assembly so successful:

Chef David Mason and the Niceville High School Culinary Arts Students
Hank Phillips, Band Director, and the Pryor Middle School Band
Chief Warrant Officer Jo Durm, and the Crestview High School U.S. Army JROTC
Michael Dye, Choral Director, and the Niceville High School Opus One
Paul McNeeley, School District ITV Coordinator
Ty Handy, President, and the Northwest Florida State College Staff
Clifford Herron, District Dean, and the Mattie Kelly Arts Center Staff
Flowers by Noelle and Forever I Do Weddings
Jan Crawford, School Board Secretary and Honors Assembly Coordinator
Teresa Epperson,  School Board Secretary
Steve Horton, Director of High School Curriculum, and Curriculum and Instruction Staff
Perry Rich, Print Shop Manager, and Staff

“Okaloosa Schools are among the best in Florida,” stated by Mary Beth Jackson, Superintendent of Schools.  “We are among the best because our students are the best.”