37th Annual Robert Sheffield East Panhandle Regional Science and Engineering Fair Awards

The 37th Annual Robert Sheffield East Panhandle Regional Science and Engineering Fair Awards Ceremony was held recently to recognize student achievement in this year's Science Fair.  The highest achieving science, technology, engineering and mathematics projects were honored.

Over 150 students received recognition for their hard work.  Awards were given in both Junior and Senior Divisions in the following categories: Animal Sciences, Behavioral and Social Sciences, Biochemistry, Cellular and Molecular Biology, Chemistry, Computer Science, Earth and Planetary Sciences, Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical, Environmental Management, Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering, Energy and Transportation, Environmental Sciences, Mathematical Sciences, Medicine and Health Sciences, Physics & Astronomy, and Plant Sciences.

Click here to see a gallery of photos from the awards ceremony.

JUNIOR DIVISION – REGIONAL WINNERS

Animal Sciences:

1st – Connor Cleveland, Bruner MS, Mosquito Borne Illness Prevention – A Continuation Study: The Inhibition of Larval Growth as Affected by Type of Oral Antiseptic
2nd – Ryan Bell, Destin MS, Earthworms Figure it Out
3rd – Mary Ellen Kaiser, Shoal River Middle School, Dietary Effects on Spatial Reasoning
3rd – Anne Marie Willis, Liza Jackson PS, Fluttering By
HM – Klarissa Williamson, Davidson MS, A Comparison of Palatability of Alternative Herbal Therapies for Treatment of Arthritis in Horses

Behavioral & Social Sciences:

1st – Eve Glenn, Ruckel MS, An Scieolacnt na Rince: The impact of psychological stimuli pared with heterogeneous friction compounds on the rudimentary step behavior of competitive Irish dancers  
2nd – Victoria Orcutt, Liza Jackson PS, Eyewitness Accuracy
3rd – Grant Duvall, Destin MS, It’s All in the Face
HM – Julia Freeman, Ruckel MS, Facing the Music
HM – Victoria Drake, Shoal River MS, Audio vs. Visual

Biochemistry:

1st – Alayna Spolski, Bruner MS, Copper...The Barnacle Buster!
2nd - Brody Boan, Davidson MS, The Effect of Pectinase on the Removal of Juice from Apples, Oranges, and Grapes
3rd – Jacey Davies, Pryor MS, Gluten Galore

Chemistry:

1st - Liam Ordner, Okaloosa STEMM Academy, Does pH Level Affect Electrolyte Count?
2nd – Logan Thursby, Shoal River MS, Forceful Gloves
HM – Kyle Knuth, Liza Jackson MS, Energy Nuts
HM – Eshaan Sharma, Ruckel MS, How Attracted are You?

Computer Sciences:

1stPatrick Womack, Destin MS, Air vs. Water
2nd – Steven Kuhn, Ruckel MS, Sound Quality vs. Bit Rates
3rd – Tiffany Walter, Davidson MS, Font Effect on File Size

Earth & Planetary Science:

1st – Fiona Brown, OSA, Got Salinity?
3rd – Matt Deyong, Ruckel MS, The Greenhouse Effect: Science Fact or Science Fiction
HM – Courtney Williams, Shoal River MS, Will a salt bed foundation underground deteriorate more rapidly than a limestone foundation in the creation of a sinkhole?

Engineering: Electrical & Mechanical:

1st – Bayley McMenimen, Ruckel MS, Sonoluminescence & Magnetism
2nd – Ryan Murphey, Ruckel MS, Out of Thin Air Part II
3rd – Peter Lettiere, Okaloosa STEMM Academy, "An Attractive Experiment"
HM – Jacob Thursby, Shoal River MS, Changing the aerodynamic features of a quadcopter to increase its runtime.
HM – D’Angelo Hoy, Shoal River MS, Auto Mailbox
HM – Jayden Barton, Okaloosa STEMM Academy, Solar Cell Output vs. Temperature

Engineering: Materials & Bioengineering:

1stCalvin Boole, SMS, Additive Manufacturing: The Toy Store of the Future
2nd – Grayson Brobeck, Okaloosa STEMM Academy, Shirts vs. Skins; Sunshirts vs. Sunscreen
2nd – Spencer Whitten, Okaloosa STEMM Academy, Eggcellent Arches
HM – Jacob Lehman, Baker School, Catching Fire

Energy & Transportation:

1st – Camille Miles, Ruckel MS, Double the Fun in the Sun
1st – Daniel Bobbitt, Ruckel MS, Catching the Waves: Increasing the Efficiency of Well's Turbines
3rd – Belanna Torres, Liza Jackson PS, Hot and Cool Power
3rd – Grant Rivard, Okaloosa STEMM Academy, Wing Wars: How Wing Shape Affects the Aerodynamics of Glider Flight
HM – Copper Treadway, Baker School, Hovering Above the Line

Environmental Management:

1st – Zachary Verzwyvelt, Ruckel MS, Geothermal Depth
2nd – Jordan Richardson, Ruckel MS, The Switch to Cleaner Energy: Hydropower
3rd – Paul Pereira, Shoal River MS, Anti-freeze:  The chilling facts
HM – Michael Escoffier, Ruckel MS, Which soil additive is best?
HM – Coleman Young, Davidson MS, Take One for Nature

Environmental Sciences:

HM – Lilly Bolin, Ruckel MS, Rooftop Gardens: Are They a Cool Idea?
HM – Alex Nusimow, Liza Jackson MS, Water Purification

Mathematical Sciences:

1st – Jackson Sheffield, Bruner MS, How Does the Golden Ratio Affect Celebrity Attractiveness?
3rd – Samuel Stahl, Ruckel MS, Which Car is Right for You?

Medicine & Health Sciences:

2nd – Isabella Perez, Okaloosa STEMM Academy, Holistic Herbs vs. Saccharomyces cerevisiae
2nd – Victoria Sherwin, Okaloosa STEMM Academy, Food for Thought
3rd – Melia Lindner, Meigs MS, Flow Rate Difference in Size 0+ Month Newborn Infant Nursers
HM – Lauren Clark, Davidson MS, Acid Reduction

Microbiology:

1st – Ammar Syed, Shoal River MS, Tiny Titans
3rd – Allison Bobnock, Shoal River MS, Community Cleanliness

Physics and Astronomy:

1st – Zuhair Syed, Shoal River MS, Stealth Power
1st - Jacob Kitchen, Davidson MS, The Effect of a Magnetic Field on the Visual Color Spectrum; a Study Toward Curing Color Vision Deficiency
2nd – Kasey Rigby, Bruner MS, Rise of the Nanites! Time to Update EMF Standards?
3rd – Zach Childs, Baker School, I Heard That

3rd – Valerie Trolian, Meigs MS, Measuring Small Objects Through Photography

Plant Sciences:

1st – David Ott, Ruckel MS, The Truth about Butts: What is the Effect of Cigarette Butts on Plant Growth?
2nd – George Caulfield, Liza Jackson PS, Light Color and Plant Growth
3rd – Chris Crites, Baker School, Green Three
HM – Mikayla Lindsay, Okaloosa STEMM Academy, Photosynthesis Phatigue: Measuring CO2 Saturation in Plants

Teams:

1st – Skyla Markham and Ian Bell, Destin MS, Leopard Geckos: Will their living preferences remain the same?
2nd – Lauren Pixley and Alexandra Hicks, Destin MS, Hydroponics: Passive vs. Active
3rd – Samantha Houston and Bailey Clark, Destin MS, Catch a Wave

JUNIOR DIVISION – STATE FINALISTS

Animal Sciences –Connor Cleveland, Bruner MS, Mosquito Borne Illness Prevention – A Continuation Study: The Inhibition of Larval Growth as Affected by Type of Oral Antiseptic

Behavioral & Social Sciences –Eve Glenn, Ruckel MS, An Scieolacnt na Rince: The impact of psychological stimuli pared with heterogeneous friction compounds on the rudimentary step behavior of competitive Irish dancers

Biochemistry –Alayna Spolski, Bruner MS, Copper...The Barnacle Buster! and Brody Boan, Davidson MS, The Effect of Pectinase on the Removal of Juice from Apples, Oranges, and Grapes

Chemistry – Liam Ordner, Okaloosa STEMM Academy, Does pH Level Affect Electrolyte Count?

Computer Science –Patrick Womack, Destin MS, Air vs. Water

Earth & Planetary Science –Fiona Brown, Okaloosa STEMM Academy, Got Salinity?

Engineering: Electrical & Mechanical –Ryan Murphey, Ruckel MS, Out of Thin Air Part II and Bayley McMenimen, Ruckel MS, Sonoluminescence & Magnetism

Environmental Management – Zachary Verzwyvelt, Ruckel MS, Geothermal Depth

Energy & Transportation –Camille Miles, Ruckel MS, Double the Fun in the Sun and Daniel Bobbitt, Ruckel MS, Catching the Waves: Increasing the Efficiency of Well's Turbines

Mathematical Sciences –: Jackson Sheffield, Bruner MS, How Does the Golden Ratio Affect Celebrity Attractiveness?

Medicine & Health Sciences –Victoria Sherwin, Okaloosa STEMM Academy, Food for Thought and Andrew Huffman, SMS, Tackling the water purifying myth

Microbiology – Ammar Syed, Shoal River MS, Tiny Titans

Physics & Astronomy – Zuhair Syed, Shoal River MS, Stealth Power and Jacob Kitchen, Davidson MS, The Effect of a Magnetic Field on the Visual Color Spectrum; a Study Toward Curing Color Vision Deficiency

Plant Sciences – David Ott, Ruckel MS, The Truth about Butts: What is the Effect of Cigarette Butts on Plant Growth?

SENIOR DIVISION – REGIONAL WINNERS

Behavioral & Social Sciences:

3rd – Dien Dewever, FWBHS, Eyeballing It
HM – Kaitlynn Neely, FWBHS, Primal Emotion

Biochemistry:

1st – Angie Fermin, Choctawhatchee HS, The effects of irradiated foods on the population of Drosophila melanogaster
2nd – Katie Boole, Choctawhatchee HS, Oh Sugar Sugar Part 2:  Determining which meals from fast food restaurants have the lowest amount of available glucose after 180 minutes of enzymatic digestion.

Chemistry:

HM – Christine Kim, Choctawhatchee HS, Can I have a Sip of your Acid? pH Levels of Different Water Brands
HM – Timpika Lin Panichjaroen, Choctawhatchee HS, Honestly, Is Yellow Better Than White?

Earth & Planetary Science:

1st – Catherine Parker, Niceville HS, Hydrological Acids: the aggregated effect

Engineering: Electrical & Mechanical:

1st – Alexis Hopkins, FWBHS, Optimal Navigational Escape Routes for Collision Avoidance Using Multiple Object Tracking
1st – Brayton Miles, Niceville HS, Passive Auto-Tracking Heliostat
2ndKaleigh Maker, Niceville HS, Blocking Rays...Which Film Is Best?
3rd – Thapthim Bussararungsee, FWBHS, It's All Air II
HM – Diana LaFollette, Niceville HS, The Roof is Not on Fire, but It Might be Making Your House Hot
HM – Nathan Waldorff, FWBHS, Battle of the Barrels

Engineering: Materials & Bioengineering:

1st – Kyle Pollock, FWBHS, Bending Bridges
2nd – Spencer Ramer, FWBHS, Saving the Environment Through Insulation
HM – Connor Rudzki, Choctawhatchee HS, Water from Fire: What works best for a Solar Still

Energy & Transportation:

1st – Nick Hopkins, FWBHS, Analysis and Design of Powered Exoskeleton Technology Emulating Human Body Functions

Environmental Management:

3rd – Rebecca Corallo, Niceville HS, Temperature and Alkaline Batteries

Environmental Sciences:

1st - Chase Cleveland, FWBHS, Purification of Polluted Water Systems:  The Effectiveness of Herbs in Removal of Heavy Metals from Drinking Water Supplies
2nd – Shannon Barkman, Rocky Bayou CS, Water Filtration

Mathematical Sciences:

1stJulia  Kelsey, Crestview HS, Pythagorean Theorem: Football Vs. Baseball
2nd – Anthony Kaono, FWBHS, Run Producing Statistics Correlating with Runs Scores

Medicine & Health Sciences:

2nd – Alexis Sherwin, Niceville HS, The Highs and Lows of Sports Nutrition
3rd – Annalisse McKee, FWBHS, Something's Fishy!

Microbiology:

1st – Tyler Wallace, Niceville HS, Preventing the reproduction of E Coli and Staph Aureus
2nd – Jordyn Riley, Niceville HS, Behold Biodiversity
3rd – Katherine Lay, Niceville HS, Bacteria On What?
HM – George Rushlau, FWBHS, You Sure You Want To Drink That?

Physics and Astronomy:

1st - Alexandria Tolbert, Niceville HS, Can You Hear Me Now?
2nd – Christa Verbsky, Choctawhatchee HS, Did You Hear That? Finding the notes that create the longest sympathetic vibrations on a piano.
HM – Rachael Metruck, FWBHS, Under Siege

Plant Sciences:

1st – Lauren Matthews, Niceville HS, Ideal Conditions for Growing Plants Indoors: Year 2 Which Fertilizer Increases Plant Growth Under CFL Lighting.
1st – Sarah Craig, Niceville HS, The Effects of Rhizobia Inoculation on Moringa oleifera Growth: A Fourth Year Study

Teams:

1st – Elizabeth Churinov and Keisha Prater, Choctawhatchee HS, Ew!!! Here they come: the growth of fungus against anti-fungal medications.

SENIOR DIVISION STATE FINALISTS

Biochemistry – Angie Fermin, Choctawhatchee HS, The effects of irradiated foods on the population of Drosophila melanogaster, and Katie Boole, Choctawhatchee HS, Oh Sugar Sugar Part 2:  Determining which meals from fast food restaurants have the lowest amount of available glucose after 180 minutes of enzymatic digestion

Earth & Planetary Science – Catherine Parker, Niceville HS, Hydrological Acids: the aggregated effect

Engineering: Electrical & Mechanical – Brayton Miles, Niceville HS, Passive Auto-Tracking Heliostat and Alexis Hopkins, FWBHS, Optimal Navigational Escape Routes for Collision Avoidance Using Multiple Object Tracking

Energy & Transportation – Nick Hopkins, FWBHS, Analysis and Design of Powered Exoskeleton Technology Emulating Human Body Functions

Environmental Sciences – Chase Cleveland, FWBHS, Purification of Polluted Water Systems:  The Effectiveness of Herbs in Removal of Heavy Metals from Drinking Water Supplies

Mathematical Sciences – Julia Kelsey, Crestview HS, Pythagorean Theorem: Football Vs. Baseball

Microbiology – Tyler Wallace, Niceville HS, Preventing the reproduction of E Coli and Staph Aureus

Physics & Astronomy – Alexandria Tolbert, Niceville HS, Can You Hear Me Now?

Plant Sciences – Lauren Matthews, Niceville HS, Ideal Conditions for Growing Plants Indoors: Year 2 Which Fertilizer Increases Plant Growth Under CFL Lighting and Sarah Craig, Niceville HS, The Effects of Rhizobia Inoculation on Moringa oleifera Growth: A Fourth Year Study

ISEF FINALISTS

  • Brayton Miles, Niceville HS, Passive Auto-Tracking Heliostat
  • Nick Hopkins, FWBHS, Analysis and Design of Powered Exoskeleton Technology Emulating Human Body Functions
  • Sarah Craig, Niceville HS, The Effects of Rhizobia Inoculation on Moringa oleifera Growth: A Fourth Year Study
  • Alexis Hopkins, FWBHS, Optimal Navigational Escape Routes for Collision Avoidance Using Multiple Object Tracking

ISWEEP FINALIST AND ISEF ALTERNATE

  • Chase Cleveland, FWBHS, Purification of Polluted Water Systems:  The Effectiveness of Herbs in Removal of Heavy Metals from Drinking Water Supplies

ISWEEP ALTERNATE

  • Lauren Matthews, Niceville HS, Ideal Conditions for Growing Plants Indoors: Year 2 Which Fertilizer Increases Plant Growth Under CFL Lighting.

In addition to the category awards, there were numerous special awards given to fair participants. 

“We are fortunate to have the support of many community and civic organizations,” said Tallman.  “Some categories are well represented due to the military presence in our area.”

SPECIALTY AWARDS:

Air Force Association, Hurlburt Chapter 398, presented by Fred Gross, Chapter President – Winners: 1st Sr  Thaptim Bussararungsee; 2nd  Sr  – Nicolas Hopkins; 1st Jr  – Frankie Daldine; and 2nd Jr  – Daniel Bobbitt.

American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics presented by Major Tucker Hamilton F-15 Experimental Test Pilot, 40th Flight Test Squadron and AIAA, K-12 STEM Education Outreach Coordinator – Winners: 1st Daniel Bobbitt and 2nd Erin DeCocker.

American Society Mechanical Engineers, presented by Tyler Fults – Winners: 1st Sr.- Nicholas Hopkins; 2nd Sr. Brayton Miles, 1st Jr. Ryan Murphey, and 2nd Jr.  Camille Miles. 

Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association, Emerald Coast Chapter, presented by Lt. Col. Kelly – Winners: 1st Camille Miles, 2nd Patrick Womack, 3rd Killian Casey, and HM D’Angelo Hoy.

Emerald Coast Chapter of the Association of Unmanned Vehicle Systems International, presented by Ken Blackburn – Winners: Senior 1st  Alexis Hopkins, 2nd Nicholas Hopkins, 3rd   Brayton Miles,  Junior –Jacob Thursby, Ryan Murphy, Jacob Brown

Aubrey Ward Craig Young Chemist Award, presented by Sarah Craig – Winners: Sr - Angela Fermin and Jr - Liam Ordner.

Bay Area Psychological Consultants, Benshoof and Tallman, presented by Dr. Michael Tallman – Winners: Sr – Dien Dewever and Jr – 1st Eve Glenn.                                                                   

Doolittle Institute Visionary Award presented by Beth Hanning – Winner: Nicholas Hopkins.

Drs. Alice and Louis Fay Chemistry Award for Math, presented by Dr. John Fay – Winners: 1st Sr-. Carmela Zayas, 2nd Shelby Cain/ Christopher Hammonds, 2nd sr. Evan Cowie 1st Jr. Liam Ordner, and 2nd Kyle Knuth.

The “e to pi equals one” Award, presented by Dr. John Fay – Winners: Sr. 1st Alexandria Tolbert, 2nd Julia Kelsey, Jr. 1st Mikala DuBose, and 2nd Chandler Washington.

William and Caroline Herschel Award in Astronomy, presented by Dr. John Fay – Winners: 1st Jr. William Hennessey and 2nd Caylie Porter.

Embry Riddle Aeronautical University – Worldwide, presented by Ron Garriga – Winners: 1st SR. Alexis Hopkins, 2nd Thapthim Bussaraarungsee, 1st Jr. Frank Daldine, and 2nd Jacob Thursby.

Emerald Coast Science Center, presented by Jamie LaFollette – Winners: 1st Sr. Katie Boole and 1st Jr. Brody Boan.

Florida Engineering Society and Society of American Military Engineers, Emerald Coast Chapter, presented by Peter Blaise – Winners: 1st Sr. Alexis Hopkins, 2nd Sr. Brayton Miles, 1st Jr. Calvin Boole, and 2nd Jr.  Bayley McMenimen. 

Garnier Beach Garden Club, presented by Jennifer Yelverton – Winners: Senior- Lauren Matthews, and Junior – David Ott.

Gulf Power Engineering Society, presented by David Noah – Winners: 1st Sr. Brayton Miles, 2nd Sr. Kaleigh Maker, 3rd Sr. Rebecca Corallo, 1st Jr. Daniel Bobbitt, 2nd Jr. Camille Miles, and 3rd Jr. Jasmine Mishra.

InDyne, presented by Mike Guidry, General Manager, ETTC O&M Contract – Winners: 1st   SR. Brayton, 1st Sr. Alexandria Tolbert, 1st Jr. Austin Wise, and 1st Jr. Bayley McMenimen.

Jacobs Technology, presented by Dr. Lewis Bergman – Winners: Senior- Brayton Miles, Nicholas Hopkins, Alexis Hopkins, and Junior- Bailey McMenimen, Grace Melton, and Kasey Rigby.

Miracle Strip Veterinary Medical Society, presented by Dr. Kelly Haeusler – Winner: 1st Jr. Connor Cleveland.

National Defense Industrial Association, presented by Tom Hancock – Winners: 1st SR. Brayton Miles, 1st Jr. Jacob Thursby, and 1st Jr. Daniel Bobbitt.

New Investigator’s Award, presented by Venita Morell – Winners: 1st SR. Kaleigh Maker, 1st Sr. Rachael Metruck, 1st Conner Rudski, 2nd Sr. Rebecca Corallo, and 2nd Sr. Michael Marse/Chandler Parret.

Nutrition and Living Well, presented by Ronda Hennessey – Winners: Senior- Katie Boole, and Junior – Victoria Sherwin.

Okaloosa County Master Gardner’s Association, presented by Les Chambers – Winners: Sarah Craig, Lauren Matthews, and Junior- Marissa Flaherty.

Okaloosa County Medical Society, presented by Dr. Robert Morrell – Winners: 1st Sr. Joe Ledo-Massy/Lee Cox, and Junior- Lauren Clark.

Playground Amateur Radio Club, presented by Dr. Robert Morrell – Winners: Junior- Grace Melton, and Kasey Rigby.

Sodexo, presented by Shawnea Tallman – Winners: Senior-Chase Cleveland, Alexis Sherwin, and Junior – Lauren Pixley and Alexandra Hicks.

SSTRIDE, presented by Sharon Richardson – Winners: Jacob Kitchen, Coleman Young, Marissa Flaherty, and Roderick Bouchard.

Emerald Coast Optical Society, presented by Shawnea Tallman – Winners: Sr. Brayton Miles and Jr. Mikayla Lindsay.

INTEL ISEF NATIONAL AWARDS

American Meteorological Society – Winners: Catherine Parker and Fiona Brown.

American Psychological Association – Winner: Eve Glenn.

ASM Materials Education Foundation – Winner: Calvin Boole.

Association of Women Geoscientist – Winner: Catherine Parker.

Broadcast MASTERS – Winners: Connor Cleveland, Eve Glenn, Alayna Spolski, Liam Ordner, Patrick Womack, Fiona Brown, Bayley McMenimen, Calvin Boole, Camille Miles, Daniel Bobbitt, Zachary Verzeyvelt, Jackson Sheffield, Andrew Huffman, Ammar Syed, Zuhair Syed, Jacob Kitchen, David Ott, and Team/Skyla Markham and Ian Bell.

Intel Excellence in Computer Science – Winner: Nick Hopkins.

Mu Alpha Theta – Winner: Julia Kelsey.

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Pulse of the Planet Award – Winner: Chase Cleveland.

Ricoh Americas Corporation – Winner: Brayton Miles.

Society for Vitro Biology – Winner: Tyler Wallace.

Stockholm Junior Water Prize – Winners: Evan Cowie, Chase Cleveland, and Shannon Barkman.

US Metric Association – Winner: Nick Hopkins.

US Public Health Service – Winner: Andrew Huffman.

USAF Engineering Awards – Winners: Angie Fermin, Bayley McMenimen, Daniel Bobbitt, and Alexandria Tolbert.

Yale Science and Engineering Association – Winner: Alexis Hopkins.

I-SWEEP – Winner: Chase Cleveland; Alternate: Lauren Matthews.

“A very special thanks to all the category judges and special award judges who gave of their own time to assist with the difficult process of selecting and recognizing projects of distinction from this year’s Science Fair finalists,” said Tallman.

OKALOOSA SCHOOLS SCIENTIFIC REVIEW COMMITTEE

Shawnea Tallman, Okaloosa Schools
Becky Hope, Baker Schools
Angelica Jackson, Bruner MS
Joyce Gruber, Choctawhatchee HS
Darron DuBose, Crestview HS
Sharon Richardson, Davidson MS
Sage Mallory, Destin MS
Beth Russell, FWBHS
Lee Arsenault, Okaloosa STEMM Academy
Sally King, Meigs MS
Melissa Bentley, Liza Jackson PS
Dr. Venita Morell, SRC Scientist
Dr. Bonnie Benshoof, IRB Scientist
Gina Emery, Niceville HS
Chelsea Farland, Pryor MS
Brian Alldredge, Rocky Bayou CS
Scarlet Brock, Ruckel MS
Shannon Schulte, Shoal River MS
Laura McNeil, St. Mary School

“A special thanks to all SRC Committee members for the extra time and effort donated in support of the Fair and of our student finalists,” said Tallman.

SCIENCE FAIR COMMITTEE

SRC/IRB Chairs: Sharon Richardson, Shannon Schulte & Lee Arsenault
Special Awards Chair: Sally King
Display & Safety Chairs: Scarlet Brock & Sage Mallory
Judges Dinner Chair: Tim Mills
Judges Chair: Becky Hope
Awards Chair: Beth Russell
Media Chair: Laura McNeil
Student Hospitality Chair: Brian Alldredge

Click here to see a gallery of photos from the awards ceremony.

Congratulations to all of the Science Fair Award winners!