Okaloosa Students Excel at State Science Fair

State Science Fair Participants

Congratulations to these Okaloosa County students for placing at the State Science Fair:

Junior Category (Middle School)

2nd Place

  • Marisol Enguidanos – Okaloosa STEMM Academy – Earth and Environmental Sciences
  • Aaron Wilmoth – Walton Middle School – Engineering
  • Mori McCain – Rocky Bayou Christian School – Plant Sciences

3rd Place

  • Gabe Lerner-Sperow – Okaloosa STEMM Academy – Chemistry
  • Grace Hebson – Saint Mary Catholic School – Earth and Environmental Sciences
  • Joel Dotter – Ruckel Middle School – Physics and Astronomy
  • Alysha Miner – Saint Mary Catholic School – Physics and Astronomy

4th Place

  • Samuel Knight – Okaloosa STEMM Academy – Intelligent Machines, Robotics, and Systems Software

Honorable Mention

  • Therese Sherwin – Ruckel Middle School – Chemistry
  • Sophia Cafarelli – Ruckel Middle School - Engineering

Recognition

  • EllaGrace Clinger – Meigs Middle School – Animal Sciences
  • Alexander Fagan – Okaloosa STEMM Academy – Microbiology
  • Jackson Odom – Okaloosa STEMM Academy – Physics and Astronomy
  • William Emiro – Okaloosa STEMM Academy – Physics and Astronomy

Senior Category (High School)

2nd Place

  • Michael Panarisi – Niceville High School – Engineering
  • John (Matt) Baker – Choctawhatchee High School – Mathematics and Computational Sciences

4th Place

  • John Baker – Choctawhatchee High School – Physics and Astronomy
  • Emily Daldine – Fort Walton Beach High School – Physics and Astronomy

Honorable Mention

  • Alexandria Manion – Fort Walton Beach High School – Animal Sciences

Recognition

  • Niamh Ordner – Niceville High School – Environmental Engineering

Other Special Awards

Junior

  • Gabe Lerner-Sperow – Okaloosa STEMM Academy
    • $200 Society of Mining, Metallurgy, and Exploration
  • Marisol Enguidanos – Okaloosa STEMM Academy
    • $50 Tomorrowland Science Award
    • NOAA’s “Taking the Pulse of the Planet”
    • Broadcom Masters Nomination
  • Aaron Wilmoth – Walton Middle School
    • ASM Materials Education Foundation
    • Broadcom Masters Nomination
  • Alexander Fagan – Okaloosa STEMM Academy
    • $100 Florida Entomological Society
  • Alysha Miner – Saint Mary Catholic School
    • $150 Robert and Judy Kryger Family
  • William Emiro – Okaloosa STEMM Academy
    • $25 Hillsborough Regional Science and Engineering Fair
  • Mori McCain – Rocky Bayou Christian School
    • Broadcom Masters Nomination

Senior

  • Julia Jeong – Rocky Bayou Christian School
    • $50 Florida Association of Science Supervisors
  • Michael Panarisi – Niceville High School
    • $50 Florida Engineering Foundation
  • Travis Delrie – Niceville High School
    • $75/Medallion United States Navy Science Awards, Office of Naval Research
  • Niamh Ordner – Niceville High School
    • Ricoh Sustainable Development Award
  • Conrad Kiel – Northwest Florida Collegiate High School
    • $25 Polk Regional Science and Engineering Fair
  • James (Matt) Baker – Choctawhatchee High School
    • $50 Florida Association of Science Teachers
    • Mu Alpha Theta Award