Picture of the Peggy Gorday Bruner Award Nominees

District Holds 43rd Annual Anne T. Mitchell Academic Honors Assembly for 2017 Seniors

The Okaloosa County School District held the 43rd Annual Anne T. Mitchell Academic Honors Assembly for the 2017 Seniors on Tuesday, April 18 at the Northwest Florida State College Mattie Kelly Arts Center. The U.S. Army JROTC Color Guard from Baker School presented the colors, School Board member Tim Bryant led the audience in the Pledge of Allegiance, and the Choctawhatchee High School Madrigals sang the National Anthem.

 

 

The annual Academic Honors Program was established by the Okaloosa County School Board in 1975 at the suggestion of then-Board Member Anne T. Mitchell.  Later, in recognition of Mrs. Mitchell’s commitment to recognizing academic excellence among our students, the awards assembly was named in her honor. Today the Anne T. Mitchell Academic Honors Program is widely replicated by school districts throughout Florida.  Students honored during this assembly are receiving the most prestigious accolades in our county school system.

The Peggy Gorday Bruner Award, which is presented to the most outstanding academic scholar among all of the county’s graduating classes, was presented to Connor Rudzki, Choctawhatchee High School, pictured below.  The nominees including Connor are pictured above: Jodie Welch, Baker School, Jacob Cyrus, Crestview High School, Esther Kim, Fort Walton Beach High School, Rachel Welsh, Laurel Hill School, and Andi VonHilsheimer, Niceville High School.

Picture of Connor Rudzki, Choctawhatchee High School, Peggy Gorday Bruner Award Winner

The School Board Members share the pride in these remarkable young people and their accomplishments.  The guidance, understanding, and love that their parents have provided are so important in shaping the lives and molding the values of the accomplished scholars to whom are recognized at this event.

Baker School - Mike Martello, Principal

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

  • Tressie Adams    
  • Taylor Brunson
  • Thomas Crowson
  • Christopher Epperson
  • Jordan Gatewood
  • Morgan Griffitts
  • Cumorah Hammond
  • Alexandrea Hayden
  • Austin Mayo
  • Bethany McCranie
  • Austin Oglesby
  • Bianca Peters
  • Logan Rickmon
  • Christopher Roller
  • Mikaela-Mercy Sites
  • Jodie Welch
  • MAGNA CUM LAUDE
  • Philip Barksdale
  • Madison Hohider
  • Alexis Lehnert
  • Parris Miller
  • Emily Stuckey
  • Charles Williamson

CUM LAUDE

  • Cierra Carlan
  • Samantha Czarnecki
  • Michelle Howington
  • Jesse Keefe
  • Michael Moss
  • Taylor Oglesby
  • Kathlynn Schmidt
  • Joshua Springle
  • Emily Stewart

Choctawhatchee High School - Lee Hale, Principal

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

  • Katherine Boole         
  • Hannah Brock
  • Sydney Chung 
  • Megan Cobb  
  • Cynthia Cutler
  • Julia Davis      
  • Catherine Davis         
  • Claudia Fitz    
  • Hannah Funk  
  • Caitlynn Gosha           
  • George Hambleton    
  • Brendan Hatfield       
  • Kevin Helmich
  • Morgan Helmich        
  • Ethan Holt      
  • Bryce Hood    
  • Spencer Hooks
  • David Jay
  • Dharbi Jens
  • Brittney Jonson
  • Sadie Lea
  • Alexandra Loughney
  • Johnlee Martinez
  • Ryan Megill
  • Peter Nguyen
  • Matthew Roehrig
  • Connor Rudzki
  • Patrick Sherbondy
  • Victoria Evelina Teran
  • Roxanne Trombetta
  • Christa Verbsky
  • Alexander Ward         
  • Zachary Zinke

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

  • Jean Bernier
  • Ian Bolger
  • Riley Bouck
  • Reilly Calloway
  • Rafael Hinchey
  • Bethany Nelson
  • Kirkland Newbold
  • Mark Pennington
  • Jessica Shouse

CUM LAUDE

  • Robert Ashley 
  • Jacob Baytos  
  • Cassidy Bensley          
  • Corryn Brown 
  • Peyton Burkett           
  • Claire Coulter
  • Cole Crews     
  • Alexis Curtis   
  • Nicholas Driver          
  • Alyssa Everett
  • Hannah Hall   
  • Dylan Hamrick           
  • John Harrington         
  • Anthony Jett   
  • Brianna Martin          
  • Tessa Merz     
  • Jason Nieva    
  • Ilaniel Nunez
  • Alondra Orozco
  • Frederick Peterson
  • Reece Pope
  • Susan Roberts
  • Isabella Rumbough
  • Jeremiah Santos
  • Kiana Seabolt
  • Lauren Sinclair
  • Evan Sloan
  • Rachel Tetla
  • Kyale Trombetta
  • Wesley Turner
  • Lauren Weems
  • Jeremiah Wendel
  • Kristian Wheeless

Crestview High School - Dexter Day, Principal

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

  • Chloe Berkley
  • Jaclyn Bramlette
  • David Carbajal
  • Leah Carter
  • Eboni Chisolm
  • Taylor Critcher
  • Kayla Cuff
  • Jacob Cyrus
  • Sydney Diven
  • Jessianne Fortune
  • Sean Gabany
  • Elijah Hatten
  • Hannah Kelsey
  • Tristan Lennard
  • Michelle Liu
  • Brenden Mears
  • Ethan Mitchell
  • Miranda Moore
  • Kayla Moulton
  • Chelsey Owens
  • Quinn Stegner
  • Cameron Wakeland

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

  • Shelby Andersen
  • Tyler Angermuller
  • Taryn Braun
  • Kaitlin Cabrillas
  • Cassidy Casey
  • Rylee Dalton
  • Tiffany Dees
  • Zachary Duncan
  • Charles Gillis
  • Tyler Goldsworthy
  • Elijah Hagedorn
  • Luis Jimenez-Chavez
  • Madeline Luke
  • Alyssa McLaughlin
  • Cody Mitchell
  • Nahume Mosby
  • Miland Myers
  • Erika Newland
  • Jennifer Robinson
  • Allison Walley
  • Glenna Woida
  • Christian Young

CUM LAUDE 

  • Andrew Acol   
  • Jessika Bayles 
  • Montoya Baysmore   
  • Alexis Blahuta
  • Jensen Cadenhead     
  • Cade Dewise  
  • Alissa Dickson
  • Marcelino Fajardo     
  • Madelynn Farris         
  • Jelan Freeman           
  • Sean Gallina   
  • Madison Holloway     
  • David Jacobs  
  • Lyric Kebede
  • Preston Kelley
  • Kititad Lamungkun
  • Kaylee Noyola
  • Divya Patel
  • Alyssa Rogers
  • Xavier Scott
  • Edward Shackleford
  • James Spies
  • Holly Ward
  • Mary Wilson
  • Kristiyan Yordanov

Fort Walton Beach High School - John Spolski, Principal

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

  • Kristin Allen    
  • Jonathan Balent         
  • Alyssa Bettinger         
  • Jake Bobb       
  • Brooklyn Burbidge     
  • Thapthim Bussararungsee     
  • Gloria Clark    
  • Chase Cleveland        
  • Sydney Curry  
  • Kacie Daugherty        
  • Bryan Duffey  
  • Laura Fernandes        
  • Madison Friedman     
  • Jorge Garcia   
  • Lilli Hardiman
  • Andres Imperial         
  • Cameron Kelley         
  • Esther Kim      
  • Hunter Kortum           
  • Caylee Laird       
  • Morgan Lawhorn
  • Ethan Lipnicky
  • Sabrina Locht 
  • Carter Lurk
  • Annalisse McKee
  • Rachael Metruck
  • Jamie Morrison
  • Christina Nguyen
  • Bryan Noll
  • Daniel Orcutt
  • Emily Oswalt
  • John Parker
  • Madison Raybuck
  • Sky Rivera
  • Lilah Robison
  • Austin Rothe
  • George Rushlau
  • Taylor Russell
  • Grason Shackelford
  • Austin Spann
  • Stephen Spivey
  • Courtney Triplett
  • Alexandra Watson-Tremellen
  • Tristin Woodruff

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

  • Noah Armbruster
  • Quinlan Benz
  • Megan Burns
  • Kasey Cave
  • Esosa Ekowa
  • Zadie Engelberger
  • Kaiya Jones
  • Alexus Kilgore
  • Adia Langley
  • Joshua Loken
  • Markus Makela
  • Daisy Malan
  • Vuong Nguyen
  • Shane Sullivan
  • Seth Sullivant
  • Justin Turner
  • Julia Turner
  • Aliya Walton
  • John Cole Warner

CUM LAUDE

  • Emily Carter   
  • Samantha Chapman  
  • William Chisolm        
  • Jackson Cooper          
  • Christian Fabrizio       
  • Carlos Franco 
  • Jake Hardy     
  • Katherine Harper       
  • Jackson Henson          
  • Laney Howell 
  • Erin Howell    
  • Anthony Kaono           
  • Parker Ketterling       
  • Alexis LaFountain       
  • Tyla Lane
  • Collin LeDuc
  • Dakota Lewis
  • Aaron Major
  • Jaiden Malinowski
  • Mario Olvera Rodriguez
  • Joseph Pearson
  • Kathryn Quinn
  • Robert Strong
  • Zachary Taki
  • Zebadiah Taki
  • Ranveer Uppal
  • Ashley Wagner

Laurel Hill School - Lee Martello, Principal

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

  • Kaylyn McLaney
  • Lauren Mitchell
  • Bailey Stokes
  • Rachel Welsh
  • Rebecca Welsh 

Niceville High School - Charles Marello, Principal

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

  • Sarah Adams  
  • Xavier Adams-Stewart           
  • Nathan Anthony         
  • Summer Aschenbrenner        
  • Andrew Baker
  • Alexander Baker        
  • Quincy Barton
  • Kathryn Batcho          
  • Matthew Bomparola 
  • Donald Bowen
  • Hunter Brake 
  • Dillon Buckley
  • Katelyn Burdett          
  • Rachel Cathey
  • Lauren Chaney           
  • Brynne Christie          
  • Rebecca Corallo         
  • Claire Crist     
  • Perrin Davis   
  • Sydney Dawson          
  • Kelsie Dixon   
  • Samantha Durkin       
  • Trey Fell         
  • Anna Freeman
  • Ashton Geary  
  • Regan Giordano
  • Jakob Guyer
  • Olivia Glaze
  • Tatum Hackler
  • Morgan Hambleton
  • Christopher Harker
  • Hannah Hellerstedt
  • Andrew Helms
  • Kristin Holley
  • Brooks Horton
  • Jacqueline Hruby
  • Riley Hudson
  • Evan Huntley
  • Joshua Jessiman
  • Alexandria Johnson
  • Victoria Jordan
  • Zachary Jordan
  • Stephanie Kaufman
  • Elizabeth Kelton
  • Joseph Kersanac
  • Joseph Knebl  
  • Diana Lafollette         
  • Katherine Lay 
  • Kevin Liu         
  • Vito Lombardi
  • Thuyvan Luong           
  • Marisa Maiden          
  • Christine Marocchini 
  • Nathan Martin           
  • Hatcher Martin          
  • Isabelle Meadows      
  • Candace Metcalfe     
  • Brianna Moye
  • Lauren Murray           
  • Jane Parke      
  • Mieko Pretlow           
  • Karlee Prevatt
  • Bailey Propps 
  • Arthur Pruitt
  • Grace Ratley
  • Ashley Sambenedetto
  • Corey Shelikoff
  • Edward Shelikoff
  • Sydney Shepard
  • Alexis Sherwin
  • Mackenzie Shinnick
  • Nathan Smith
  • Alexandria Tolbert
  • Jonathan Toledo
  • Abby Tucker
  • Gale Tuper
  • Adam Van Belkum
  • Andi VonHilsheimer
  • Nicholas Weisgerber
  • Charlie Woolgar

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

  • William Armstrong    
  • Connor Auclair           
  • Mikayla Barfield        
  • Madeline Bean          
  • Logan Booth   
  • Eric Brubaker 
  • Ryan Counsman         
  • Katherine Cutnaw      
  • Olivia Danner 
  • Ryan Duke      
  • Nicole Farmer
  • Kyle Florence 
  • Kayla Fulghum           
  • Sage Hanson  
  • Jacqueline Hargroder
  • John Hovenden           
  • Makayla Howell         
  • Hannah Huckstep       
  • Gabriela Hunter         
  • Ian Hunter
  • Allyson James             
  • Alexander Johnson
  • Matthew Kemp  
  • Nicholas Kennington
  • Thomas Kibler
  • Anna Kirila
  • Zachary Kish
  • Ashley Lane
  • Summer Lange
  • Rachel Larson
  • Christina Maranon
  • Kayla Martin
  • Peter Masone
  • Helene Masone
  • James McCarthy
  • Jason McRae
  • Jessi Miceli
  • Savannah Mikus
  • Chase Mixson
  • Sarah Mountain
  • Ashley Parker
  • Lauren Phillips           
  • Luzan Prinsloo
  • Christine Robertson   
  • Hannah Roos  
  • Kaylila Schuelke         
  • Zachary Starrett
  • Lizbeth Tavera
  • Logan Taylor
  • James Underwood
  • Samuel Underwood
  • Devynn Vachon
  • Annie-James Walsh
  • Taylor Yow

CUM LAUDE

  • Nathan Armstrong     
  • Lucas Baker     
  • Lisa Benjamin 
  • Ana Blanchard            
  • Courtney Bradley      
  • Donald Brechtel        
  • Marissa Brown          
  • Joseph Bruce 
  • Brynn Burdge  
  • Sierra Burkett 
  • Gabrielle Carollo     
  • Gabriel Carter  
  • Dylan Clarke 
  • Catherine Crump
  • Elizabeth Curl  
  • Kami Dawson
  • Aaron Dinan
  • Devin Drake
  • Chandler Duck
  • Brittany Fager
  • Seth Ficklin     
  • Tanner Fleming          
  • Hannah Gasaway       
  • Cameron Gilbert        
  • Elisabeth Gonzales     
  • Samantha Hanson      
  • Nicholas Hazama       
  • Alexandra Hltaky       
  • Hatten Huff    
  • Jillian Iten       
  • Abelina Jackson          
  • Kyle Jueckstock          
  • Cierra Martin 
  • Tahira McIntosh         
  • Marisa McKee           
  • Meredith Milam
  • Shaun Morris
  • Alexander Nalovic
  • Jacob Nihill
  • Ashley Nix
  • Alexa Olsen
  • Kalee Polson
  • Mason Ramby
  • Alexis Reid
  • Remington Sallee
  • Grayton Scheinkman
  • Kim Schubert
  • Megan Slagle
  • Michelle Tolentino
  • Skye Warton
  • Avery White
  • Jaquis Williams
  • Sydney Wires
  • Jayden Wright

Honors Criteria for Academic District Honors Recognition:

SUMMA CUM LAUDE (4.25+WGPA)
MAGNA CUM LAUDE  (4.0 - 4.24 WGPA)
CUM LAUDE                (3.75 - 3.99 WGPA)

These criteria are published in the Pupil Progression Plan and are adopted by the Okaloosa County School Board.