Top stories

  • birds eye view of one of the new PreK classrooms
    Welcome PreK
  • picture of STEMM Lego League Champions
    STEMM Soars into ORBIT
  • PreK Comes to STEMM
  • 2018 Science Fair Winners!
    STEMM Science Fair Winners!
  • FLL Teams Earn Spot in Regional Championship
    FLL Stingers and Swarm Teams Move Forward to Regional Champsionship

Home

Click the above pictures to see linked articles with additional information.

 


bus sched 2018.PNG


Optional Computer Bags: All Grades

Since the 6th grade computer bags are so small and tight, we have decided to allow the purchase of an optional computer bag.  The bag, pictured below, is available on Amazon.  THIS IS THE ONLY APPROVED OPTIONAL BAG.  All colors, though, are acceptable.  Students using the Optional Bag must attach their computer bag tag with their name and advisory information. CLICK ON THE PICTURE, BELOW, TO SHOP AMAZON FOR THIS ITEM:

laptop bag.PNG

 

 


 

 

 

 

Welcome to the Okaloosa STEMM Academy

 To read about the STEMM Academy and view the Florida 2017 school rankings go to the

Home - Mission & Vision tab on this website. 

Button school zone.PNG


Congratulations to the students and teachers of STEMM.  

Governor Scott has recognized us ranking first in 
ALL  schools in Florida for our achievement 
in ELA, Math, and Science.  

GO STINGERS!

2016-17 OSAScores.PNG


Congratulations go to STEMM Science Fair Winners!

20180 ScienceFair Achievers

L-R:  Ben Homan, Jet Brister, Isabella Molineros, Marisol Enguidanos, Ariana Delamata, Caroline Rey, Annabella Becnel, Grace Hickey, Gwendolyn Thompson, Jared Smith, Conrad Kiel, and Gabe Lerner-Sperow.

 

 

2018 Science Fair Results

Special Awards

Annabella Becnel – American Society of Civil Engineers Award

Conrad Kiel – US Navy Science Awards, Office of Naval Research

Jett Brister – Florida Association of Science Supervisors Award & US Navy Science Awards, Office of Naval Research

Grace Hickey – Florida Association of Science Teachers Award

Jared Smith – Suwannee Valley Regional Science and Engineering Fair Award

 

Placement Awards

Gwen Thompson – Recognition (6th Place) – Chemistry

Caroline Rey – Recognition (6th Place) – Biomedical & Health

Conrad Kiel – Honorable Mention (5th Place) – Intelligent Machines, Robotics, Systems Software

Ariana Delamata – Honorable Mention (5th Place) – Environmental Engineering

Isabella Molineros – Honorable Mention (5th Place) – Earth & Environmental Sciences

Annabella Becnel – 3rd Place – Environmental Engineering

Marisol Enguidanos – 3rd Place – Earth & Environmental Sciences

Benjamin Homan – 3rd Place – Chemistry

Gabe Lerner-Sperow – 1st Place – Chemistry

 

We also had former STEMM students, now in HS, place as well.

Travis Delrie (2016) – Recognition – Engineering

Liam Ordner (2015) – 4th – Biomedical

James “Matt” Baker (2015) – 2nd – Mathematics

 

 


 

Congratulations to the speech and debate team! They competed at Max Bruner Middle School on April 7th. In Humorous Interpretation, Alicia Gleacher and Evie Pulskamp placed 2nd. In Lincoln Douglas debate, Zach Merlo placed 2nd. In student Congress, Annalise Thompson was the presiding officer and won 1st place. Justin Lecker placed 2nd, and Michael Panarisi placed 3rd place. Thanks for an amazing season, everyone

 

Speech and debate sign-resized.jpg


 

STEMM celebrates our

Teacher of the Year

GasawayAvery.jpg
Mrs. Wanda Avery and Mrs. Kimberly Gasaway

and

Education Staff Professional of the Year

 

truelyAvery.jpg
Mrs. Wanda Avery and Mrs. Trulie Gander

 


 

Congratulations go to Grace Hickey for placing 2nd in the Big Ben Spelling Bee in Tallahassee on Saturday February 17th.  Great job Grace!  Grace will be participating in the Scripps National Spelling Bee the week of May 27th.  The Bee is held in National Harbor, Maryland, at Gaylor National Resort and Convention Center.  Grace placed second at the Big Bend regional bee (the qualifier for nationals), but through the new RSVBee program, where school champions can apply for a chance to compete at the national level, she was one of 250 accepted to compete as a national finalist.

 

  sPELLINGBEE.jpeg

 

 


 

 

 

 

For more information about the STEMM Academy or STEMM Academy programs, please contact Wanda Avery, Principal, Okaloosa STEMM Center

at (850) 833-4120 or averyw@mail.okaloosa.k12.fl.us

 

 

Search form

Icon for Single Sign On Connection

Link to Facebook

Like us on Facebook!


School Start 7:30 a.m.

School Dismissal  1:45 p.m.

Front Office Hours 7:00 a.m. - 2:30 p.m.

850-833-4120

Check-Outs

By law, we are only able to release students to authorized adults, as listed by the registering parent/guardian in the database.  To update the database, the "registering parent/guardian" must present, in person, a written note and ID to school staff in the front office.  Everyone must show an ID when checking out their student.


School drop-Off/Pick-Up

*Buses will discharge in the Front Office zone (Edge Ave.)

*All car riders should discharge in the iCafe Zone (OSA bus ramp-Nordberg Ave.)

Safety first!  No phone zone!


 

Parent Portal.PNG

 

 

 

Capture_1.PNG

Capture_3.PNG

Pay School Meals Online

 

 

 

 

Pay Online for Activities

 

 

 

 

Links to Online Volunteer Application

 

 

 

 

2018-2019 Okaloosa School Year Calendar

calendar.PNG

colorcalendar2017-18_2.PNG

STEMMHANDBOOKICON.PNG

Misconduct.JPG